History of the IFAC Handa Australian Singing Competition

The IFAC Handa Australian Singing Competition evolved from the Marianne Mathy Scholarship, which was established through a bequest made in the will of Marianne Mathy-Frisdane, an operatic soprano and distinguished teacher who trained many well-known Australian singers.

Recognised as Australasia’s richest competition for opera and classical singing, in just over three decades some 2,600 singers have entered the Competition and won approaching $3 million in prizes, plus many career opportunities (not including the ASC Contemporary Section, see right) have been awarded.

The Marianne Mathy Scholarship remains the premier award of the IFAC Handa Australian Singing Competition. This is currently valued in excess of $50,000 – comprised of a select suite of prizes and opportunities that complement and support the Scholarship, which includes the limited edition Drago Marin Cherina bronze statuette known as ‘The Mathy.’

The Marianne Mathy Scholarship and the Competition are managed and administered by Music & Opera Singers Trust Limited (MOST®), a not-for-profit organisation that provides professional services for competitions, events, scholarships, prizes, awards and grants.

 

Why the Australian Singing Competition?

In 1983 MOST® made the decision to promote the Marianne Mathy Scholarship as a competition for young opera and classical singers, and to establish a separate section for contemporary singers. Both sections were to come under the umbrella of the ‘Australian Singing Competition’.

‘The Mathy’ was the premier award of the Opera & Classical Section. From 1985 the ‘Grace Bros Prize’ was the major prize within the Contemporary Section. From 1985 to 1989 both sections ran parallel to but separate from one another under the banner ‘Australian Singing Competition’. The Contemporary Section of the ASC proved a popular success, but sadly was suspended in 1990 (see history, right).

Today, ‘The Mathy’ remains the premier award of the IFAC Handa Australian Singing Competition.

Over the decades the Australian Singing Competition has evolved to consist of many scholarships, awards, prizes and career opportunities – all aimed at supporting the career development of young Australian and New Zealand opera and classical singers. Over the years these have included the Handa Prize, the ABC Symphony Australia Young Performers Award, the Foster Award, YMF Award, opportunities at the Guildhall School of Music & Drama and the Royal Northern College of Music, Manchester – to name but a few.

Prizes & Opportunities

The Opera Awards

As the Australian Singing Competition has evolved, it has split into two streams: one for singers under the age of 26, the other for professional opera singers.

Since 2001, the professional stream has been its own, privately judged, competition: the Opera Awards. The premier prize is the YMF Australia Award, valued at $30,000.

Opera Awards
Past Competitions
2018 IFAC Handa Australian Singing Competition
Major Sponsor
  • Dr Haruhisa Handa, International Foundation for Arts and Culture (IFAC)
Marianne Mathy Scholarship
  • 58 Contestants
  • Winner VIC Soprano Zoe Drummond, 25
MasterClass
  • Monday 13 August
  • National Adjudicator Linnhe Robertson, David Harper and the five ASC Finalists
  • The Opera Centre, Surry Hills
National Adjudicator
  • Linnhe Robertson
Adjudicators Heats
  • London (UK) Wednesday 4 April: Kate Paterson, David Harper
  • NSW Monday 7 & Tuesday 8 May: Anthony Hunt, Anke Höppner Ryan
  • VIC Wednesday 9 May: Stephan Grant, Phoebe Briggs
  • WA Friday 11 May: Fiona McAndrew, Ian Westrip
  • QLD Sunday 13 May: Shelli Hulcombe, Jan Black, Natalie Peluso
  • Wellington (NZ) Tuesday 15 May: Jenny Wollerman, James Clayton
Adjudicators Semi-Finals
  • Michael Halliwell
  • Anthony Hunt
  • Noëmi Nadelmann
Adjudicators Finals
  • Michael Halliwell
  • Anthony Hunt
  • Noëmi Nadelmann
  • Raff Wilson
Semi-Finals Concert
  • Eugene Goossens Hall, ABC, Saturday 11 August
  • Collaborative Artist David Harper
  • Compere Camille Merčep
Semi-Finalists
  • Zoe Drummond, soprano, VIC
  • Josi Ann Ellem, soprano, NSW
  • Tristan Entwistle, baritone, NSW
  • Cleo Lee-McGowan, soprano, VIC
  • Katherine McIndoe, soprano, NZ
  • Nicole Mealey, mezzo soprano, WA
  • Georgia Melville, soprano, NSW
  • Pasquale Orchard, soprano, NZ
  • Xenia Puskarz Thomas, mezzo soprano, QLD
  • Sophie Sparrow, soprano, NZ
  • Shakira Tsindos, mezzo soprano, VIC
Finals Concert
  • Verbruggen Hall, Sydney Conservatorium of Music, 8 September 2018
  • Opera Australia Orchestra conducted by Dr Nicholas Milton AM
  • Compere Genevieve Lang
Finalists
  • Zoe Drummond, soprano, VIC
  • Tristan Entwistle, baritone, NSW
  • Katherine McIndoe, soprano, NZ
  • Cleo Lee-McGowan, soprano, VIC
  • Pasquale Orchard, soprano, NZ
2017 IFAC Handa Australian Singing Competition
Major Sponsor
  • Dr Haruhisa Handa, International Foundation for Arts and Culture (IFAC)
Marianne Mathy Scholarship
  • 68 Contestants
  • Winner NZ Tenor Filipe Manu, 24
MasterClass
  • Monday 5 June 2017
  • National Adjudicator Catrin Johnsson, David Harper and the five ASC Finalists
  • Venue The Independent Theatre, North Sydney
National Adjudicator
  • Catrin Johnsson
Adjudicators Heats
  • London (UK) Monday 3 April: David Harper, Linnhe Robertson, Yvonne Kenny
  • NSW Monday 3 April & Tuesday 4 April: Barry Ryan, Taryn Fiebig
  • QLD Sunday 9 April Jason Barry-Smith, Natalie Peluso
  • VIC Wednesday 5 April: Suzanne Johnston, Andrea Katz
  • WA Friday 7 April: Thomas Johnson, Fiona McAndrew
  • Auckland, NZ Saturday 1 April: Stuart Maunder AM, Gina Sanders
Adjudicators Semi-Finals
  • Tahu Matheson
  • Emma Matthews
  • Raff Wilson
  • Narelle Yeo
Adjudicators Finals
  • Tahu Matheson
  • Noëmi Nadelmann
  • Olafur Sigurdarson
  • Raff Wilson
  • Narelle Yeo
Semi Finals Concert
  • Sunday 4 June 2017
  • The Independent Theatre, North Sydney
  • Accompanist David Harper
  • Compere Camille Merčep
Semi-Finalists
  • Damian Arnold, Tenor, 25, NSW
  • Livia Brash, Soprano 25, NSW
  • Daniel Carison, Baritone, 24, VIC
  • Paull-Anthony Keightley, Bass Baritone, 25, WA
  • Jae Kwon (Joseph) Kim, Baritone, 22, NSW
  • Lauren Lodge-Campbell, Soprano, 24, UK
  • Imogen-Faith Malfitano, Soprano, 24, NSW
  • Filipe Manu, Tenor, 24, NZ
  • Katherine McIndoe, Soprano, 23, NZ
  • Shikara Ringdahl, Mezzo Soprano, 25, QLD
  • Natasha Wilson, Soprano, 23 NZ
Finals Concert
  • Saturday 15 July 2017
  • Concert Hall, The Concourse, Chatswood
  • In the presence of Sir John Key GNZM AC
  • Opera Australia Orchestra conducted by Dr. Nicholas Milton AM
  • Compere Margaret Throsby
Finalists
  • Damian Arnold, Tenor, 25 NSW
  • Daniel Carison, Baritone, 24, VIC
  • Paull-Anthony Keightley, Bass Baritone, 25, WA
  • Filipe Manu, Tenor, 24, NZ
  • Shikara Ringdahl, Mezzo Soprano, 25, QLD
2016 IFAC Australian Singing Competition
Major Sponsor
  • Dr Haruhisa Handa, International Foundation for Arts and Culture (IFAC)
Marianne Mathy Scholarship
  • 86 contestants
  • Winner NSW Counter Tenor Nicholas Tolputt, 25
MasterClass
  • Barbara Frittoli, David Harper and the five IFAC ASC Finalists
  • Venue: The Independent Theatre, North Sydney, Monday 4 July 2016
National Adjudicator
  • Lyndon Terracini AM
Adjudicators Heats
  • London: David Harper, Kate Paterson, Linnhe Robertson
  • NSW: Anke Höppner, Ian McCahon; (QLD) Andrew Collis, Gregory Massingham
  • VIC: Antoinette Halloran, Richard Mills AM
  • WA: Alexandre Da Costa-Graveline, Burhan Güner, Patricia Price
  • NZ: Stuart Maunder AM, Robert Wiremu
Adjudicators Semi-Finals
  • Rowena Cowley, Lisa Gasteen AO, Emma Matthews, Benjamin Schwartz
Adjudicators Finals
  • Conal Coad, Michael Halliwell, Emma Matthews, Benjamin Schwartz
Semi-Finals Concert
  • The Independent Theatre, North Sydney, Sunday 3 July 2016
  • Accompanist David Harper
  • Compere Greg Lenthen
Semi-Finalists
  • Sarah Ampil, soprano, NSW
  • Morgan Balfour, soprano, NSW
  • Anastasia Bickel, mezzo-soprano, QLD
  • Eliza Boom, soprano, NZ
  • Fleuranne Brockway, soprano, WA (withdrew)
  • Jarvis Dams, baritone, NZ
  • Zoe Drummond, soprano, NSW
  • Frederick Jones, tenor, NZ
  • Nicholas Tolputt, counter tenor, NSW
  • Sarah Wang, soprano, NSW
Finals Concert
  • Concert Hall, The Concourse, Thursday 18 August 2016
  • Australian Opera & Ballet Orchestra conducted by Benjamin Northey
  • Compere Damian Beaumont
Finalists
  • Morgan Balfour, soprano, NSW
  • Eliza Boom, soprano, NZ
  • Jarvis Dams, baritone, NZ
  • Nicholas Tolputt, counter tenor, NSW
  • Sarah Wang, soprano, NSW
2015 IFAC Australian Singing Competition
Major sponsor
  • Dr Haruhisa Handa, International Foundation for Arts and Culture (IFAC)
Marianne Mathy Scholarship
  • 74 Contestants
  • Winner Maximilian Riebl, 23, Victoria
Masterclass
  • Monday 31 August 2015
  • National Adjudicator Linnhe Robertson, David Harper and the five ASC Finalists
  • Venue The Opera Centre, Surry Hills
National Adjudicator
  • Linnhe Robertson
Adjudicators Heats
  • London (UK): David Harper, Yvonne Kenny
  • NSW: Andrew Dalton, Daniel Sumegi
  • QLD: Donna Balson, Bradley Daley
  • VIC: Stephen Grant, Merlyn Quaife AM
  • WA: Patricia Price, Antony Walker
  • NZ: Margaret Medlyn ONZM, Michael Vinten
Adjudicators Semi-Finals
  • Johannes Fritzsch
  • Lisa Gasteen AO
  • Michael Halliwell
Adjudicators Finals
  • Conal Coad
  • Lisa Gasteen AO
  • Michael Halliwell
  • Simon Lord
  • Emma Matthews
Semi-Finals Concert
  • The Independent Theatre, North Sydney, Sunday 30 August 2015
  • Accompanist David Harper
  • Compere Greg Lenthen
Semi-Finalists
  • Damian Arnold, tenor, NSW
  • Anastasia Bickel, mezzo-soprano, QLD
  • Rebecca Gulinello, soprano, VIC
  • Annika Hinrichs, soprano, QLD
  • Phoebe-Celeste Humphreys, soprano, NSW
  • Jeremy Kleeman, bass baritone, VIC
  • Tabatha McFadyen, soprano, NSW
  • Katherine McIndoe, soprano, NZ
  • Maximilian Riebl, countertenor, VIC
  • Benson Wilson, baritone, NZ
Finals Concert
  • Concert Hall, The Concourse, Saturday 3 October 2015
  • Australian Opera & Ballet Orchestra conducted by Johannes Fritzsch
  • Compere Damian Beaumont
Finalists
  • Damian Arnold, tenor, NSW
  • Rebecca Gulinello, soprano, VIC
  • Jeremy Kleeman, bass baritone, VIC
  • Maximilian Riebl, countertenor, VIC
  • Benson Wilson, baritone, NZ
2014 IFAC Australian Singing Competition
Major sponsor
  • Dr Haruhisa Handa, International Foundation for Arts and Culture (IFAC)
Marianne Mathy Scholarship
  • 81 contestants
  • Winner NZ soprano, Isabella Moore, 23
MasterClass
  • Thursday 31 July 2014
  • National Adjudicator Jeffrey Black, David Harper and the five ASC Finalists
  • Theatre, The Concourse, Chatswood
National Adjudicator
  • Jeffrey Black
Adjudicators Heats
  • London (UK): David Harper, Yvonne Kenny
  • NSW: Michael Lewis OAM, Ian McCahon
  • QLD: Graham Godfrey, Lindy Hume
  • VIC: Phoebe Briggs, Suzanne Johnston
  • WA: Brad Cohen, Patricia Price
Adjudicators Semi-Finals
  • Michael Halliwell
  • Benjamin Schwartz
Adjudicators Finals
  • Conal Coad
  • Michael Halliwell
  • Emma Matthews
  • Benjamin Schwartz
Semi-Finals Concert
  • The Concourse Theatre, Chatswood, Wednesday 30 July 2014
  • Accompanist David Harper
  • Compere Greg Lenthen
Semi-Finalists
  • Kate Amos, soprano, VIC
  • Jessica Boyd, soprano, VIC
  • Samantha Clarke, soprano, WA
  • Corinne Cowling, soprano, WA
  • Jessica Harper, soprano, NSW
  • Iain Henderson, tenor, QLD
  • Amy Manford, soprano; WA
  • Isabella Moore, soprano, NZ
  • Cristina Russo, soprano, VIC
  • Joel Scott, tenor, NSW
  • Anna Voshege, soprano, VIC
Finals Concert
  • Verbrugghen Hall, Sydney Conservatorium of Music, Saturday 30 August 2014
  • Australian Opera & Ballet Orchestra conducted by Johannes Fritzsch
  • Compere Damian Beaumont
Finalists
  • Kate Amos, soprano, VIC
  • Samantha Clarke, soprano, WA
  • Corinne Cowling, soprano, WA
  • Isabella Moore, soprano, NZ
  • Anna Voshege, soprano, VIC
2013 IFAC Australian Singing Competition
Major sponsor
  • Dr Haruhisa Handa, International Foundation for Arts and Culture (IFAC)
Marianne Mathy Scholarship
  • 81 contestants
  • Winner QLD mezzo soprano, Jade Moffat, 23
MasterClass
  • Emma Matthews, David Harper and the five ASC Finalists
  • Independent Theatre, North Sydney, Thursday 12 September 2013
National Adjudicator
  • Emma Matthews
Adjudicators Heats
  • NSW: Andrew Dalton, Michael Lewis OAM
  • QLD: Brad Jarrett, Leanne Kenneally
  • VIC: Suzanne Johnston, Richard Mills AM
  • WA: Burhan Güner, Patricia Price
  • NZ: Michael Vinten
Adjudicators Semi-Finals
  • Peter Czornyj
  • Michael Halliwell
  • Ian McCahon
Adjudicators Finals
  • Conal Coad
  • Peter Czornyj
  • Michael Halliwell
  • Ian McCahon
Semi-Finals Concert
  • Independent Theatre, North Sydney, Wednesday 11 September 2013
  • Accompanist David Harper
  • Compere Greg Lenthen
Semi-Finalists
  • Bianca Andrew, mezzo soprano
  • Anastasia Bickel, mezzo soprano
  • Hannah Dahlenburg, soprano
  • Alexander Knight, baritone
  • Edward Laurenson, baritone
  • Jade Moffat, mezzo soprano
  • Brenton Spiteri, tenor
  • Janet Todd, soprano
  • Danita Weatherstone, soprano
  • Carmen Young, soprano
Finals Concert
  • Verbrugghen Hall, Sydney Conservatorium of Music, Saturday 28 September 2013
  • Australian Opera & Ballet Orchestra conducted by Anthony Legge
  • Compere Emma Ayres
Finalists
  • Hannah Dahlenburg, soprano
  • Alexander Knight, baritone
  • Edward Laurenson, baritone
  • Jade Moffat, mezzo soprano
  • Danite Weatherstone, soprano
2012 IFAC Australian Singing Competition
Major Sponsor
  • Dr Haruhisa Handa, International Foundation for Arts and Culture (IFAC)
Marianne Mathy Scholarship
  • 70 contestants
  • Winner NSW mezzo soprano, Anna Dowsley, 25
MasterClass
  • Independent Theatre, North Sydney, Thursday 11 October 2012
  • Jeffrey Black, David Harper and the five ASC Finalists
National Adjudicator
  • Jeffrey Black
Adjudicators Heats
  • NSW: Maree Ryan, Glenn Winslade
  • QLD: Narelle French, Natalie Peluso
  • VIC: Stephen Grant, Suzanne Johnston
  • WA: Burhan Güner, Patricia Price
  • NZ: Lisa Harper-Brown
Adjudicators Semi-Finals
  • Peter Czornyj
  • Michael Halliwell
  • Anthony Legge
Adjudicators Finals
  • Conal Coad
  • Dobbs Franks
  • Michael Halliwell
  • Huw Humphreys
  • Yoshinobu Kuribayashi
  • Anthony Legge
Semi-Finals Concert
  • Independent Theatre, North Sydney, Wednesday 10 October 2012
  • Accompanist David Harper
  • Compere John Bolton-Wood AM
Semi-Finalists
  • Thomas Atkins, tenor
  • Charlotte Betts-Dean, mezzo soprano
  • Amy Corkery, soprano
  • Anna Dowsley, mezzo soprano
  • Jeremy Kleeman, bass baritone
  • Alexander Knight, baritone
  • Jenny Liu, soprano
  • Tabatha McFadyen, soprano
  • Kathryn Radcliffe, soprano
  • Daniel Todd, tenor
Finals Concert
  • Opera Theatre, Sydney Opera House, Thursday 25 October 2012
  • Australian Opera & Ballet Orchestra conducted by Johannes Fritzsch
  • Compere Guy Noble
Finalists
  • Thomas Atkins, tenor
  • Charlotte Betts-Dean, mezzo soprano
  • Anna Dowsley, mezzo soprano
  • Jeremy Kleeman, bass baritone
  • Tabatha McFadyen, soprano
2011 IFAC Australian Singing Competition
Major sponsor
  • Dr Haruhisa Handa, International Foundation for Arts and Culture (IFAC)
Marianne Mathy Scholarship
  • 56 contestants
  • Winner NSW soprano, Emma Moore, 23
MasterClass
  • Bernadette Cullen, David Harper and the five IFAC ASC Finalists
  • Independent Theatre, North Sydney, Thursday 12 August 2011
National Adjudicator
  • Bernadette Cullen
Adjudicators Heats
  • NSW: Michael Black, Rowena Cowley
  • VIC: Annette Halloran
  • WA: Marilyn Phillips
Adjudicators Semi-Finals
  • Peter Czornyj
  • Anthony Legge
  • Stephen Mould
Adjudicators Finals
  • Peter Czornyj
  • Michael Halliwell
  • Anthony Legge
  • Roderick Lakin (non-voting Chair)
Semi-Finals Concert
  • Independent Theatre, North Sydney, Wednesday 7 September 2011
  • Accompanist David Harper
  • Compere Greg Lenthen
Semi-Finalists
  • Claire Candy, soprano
  • Caitlin Cassidy, mezzo soprano
  • Olivia Cranwell, soprano
  • Naomi Johns, soprano
  • Emma Moore, soprano
  • Joanna Norman, soprano
  • Morgan Pearse, bass baritone
  • Gérard Schneider, tenor
  • Erika Simons, soprano
  • Bryony Williams, soprano
Finals Concert
  • Opera Theatre, Sydney Opera House, Sunday 30 October 2011
  • Australian Opera & Ballet Orchestra conducted by Benjamin Northey
  • Compere Lyndon Terracini, Artistic Director of Opera Australia
Finalists
  • Naomi Johns, soprano
  • Emma Moore, soprano
  • Morgan Pearse, bass baritone
  • Gérard Schneider, tenor
  • Bryony Williams, soprano
2010 IFAC Australian Singing Competition
Major Sponsor
  • Dr Haruhisa Handa, International Foundation for Arts and Culture (IFAC)
Marianne Mathy Scholarship
  • 66 contestants
  • Winner NSW soprano, Rachel Bate, 25
MasterClass
  • Lisa Gasteen AO, David Harper and the five ASC Finalists
  • Independent Theatre, North Sydney, Thursday 12 August 2010
National Adjudicator
  • Lisa Gasteen AO
Adjudicators Heats
  • NSW: Anson Austin OAM, Andrew Dalton
  • NZ: Barry Mora, Patricia Wright (NZ heats cancelled)
  • QLD: Narelle French, Richard Wenn
  • VIC: Stephen Grant, Suzanne Johnston
  • WA: Andrew Foote, Patricia Price
Adjudicators Semi-Finals
  • Peter Czornyj
  • Stephen Mould
  • Linnhe Robertson
Adjudicators Finals
  • Conal Coad
  • Peter Czornyj
  • Dobbs Franks
  • Prof Yoshinobu Kuribayashi
  • Stephen Mould
Semi-Finals Concert
  • The Independent Theatre, North Sydney, Wednesday 11th August 2010,
  • Accompanist David Harper
  • Hosted by Greg Lenthen
Semi-Finalists
  • Rachel Bate, soprano
  • Simon Gilkes, tenor
  • Sarah Guilmartin, soprano
  • Kiandra Howarth, soprano
  • Naomi Johns, soprano
  • Eleanor Lyons, soprano
  • Erin Patrick, soprano
  • Morgan Pearse, bass baritone
  • Ryan Sharp, bass baritone
  • Kang Wang, tenor
Finals Concert
  • Opera Theatre, Sydney Opera House, Friday 15th October 2010
  • Australian Opera & Ballet Orchestra (AOBO) conducted by Giovanni Reggioli
  • Sara Macliver
Finalists
  • Rachel Bate, soprano
  • Kiandra Howarth, soprano
  • Eleanor Lyons, soprano
  • Ryan Sharp, bass baritone
  • Kang Wang, tenor
2009 IFAC Australian Singing Competition
Major Sponsor
  • Dr Haruhisa Handa, International Foundation for Arts and Culture (IFAC)
Marianne Mathy Scholarship
  • 76 contestants
  • Winner NSW baritone, Sam Roberts-Smith, 24
National Adjudicator
  • Donald Shanks AO, OBE
Adjudicators Heats
  • NSW: Tony Legge, Stephen Yalouris
  • QLD: Graham Abbott, Narelle French
  • VIC: Hugh Halliday, Merlyn Quaife
  • WA: Andrew Foote, Christina Gronborg
Adjudicators Semi-Finals
  • Stephen Mould
  • Richard Wenn
Adjudicators Finals
  • Dobbs Franks
  • Prof Yoshinobu Kuribayashi
  • Marshall McGuire
  • Stephen Mould
Semi-Finals Concert
  • The Independent Theatre, North Sydney, Wednesday 2nd September 2009
  • Accompanist David Harper
  • Hosted by Greg Lenthen
Semi-Finalists
  • Hadleigh Adams, bass baritone
  • Stacey Alleaume, soprano
  • Angela Edwards, soprano
  • Louise Fenbury, mezzo soprano
  • Panayiota Kalatzsis, mezzo soprano
  • Stuart Laing, tenor
  • Jade Moffat, mezzo soprano
  • Samuel Sakker, tenor
  • Lachlan Scott, bass
  • Sam Roberts-Smith, baritone
Finals Concert
  • His Majesty’s Theatre Perth, Monday 2nd November 2009
  • West Australian Symphony Orchestra (WASO) conducted by Aldo Salvagno
  • Hosted by Sara Macliver
Finalists
  • Hadleigh Adams, bass baritone
  • Jade Moffat, mezzo soprano
  • Samuel Sakker, tenor
  • Lachlan Scott, bass
  • Sam Roberts-Smith, baritone
2008 IFAC Australian Singing Competition
Major Sponsor
  • Dr Haruhisa Handa, International Foundation for Arts and Culture (IFAC)
Marianne Mathy Scholarship
  • 56 contestants
  • Winner WA baritone, Sitiveni Talei, 26
Adjudicators Heats
  • NSW: Ian McCahon, Barry Ryan
  • QLD: Narelle French, Margaret Baker-Genovesi
  • VIC: Suzanne Johnston, David Kram
  • WA: Sara Macliver, Linda Barkan
Adjudicators Semi-Finals
  • Prof Imre Palló
  • Prof Linnhe Robertson
  • Richard Wenn
Adjudicators Finals
  • Dobbs Franks
  • Prof Yoshinobu Kuribayashi
  • Prof Imre Palló
  • Prof Linnhe Robertson
  • Richard Wenn
Semi-Finals Concert
  • Verbrugghen, Sydney Conservatorium of Music, Sunday 7th September 2008
  • Accompanist David Harper
  • Hosted by Christopher Dawes
Semi-Finalists
  • Jennifer Barrington, soprano
  • Nicole Car, soprano
  • Angela Edwards, soprano
  • Celeste Haworth, mezzo soprano
  • Sky Ingram, soprano
  • Michael Lampard, baritone
  • Eleanor Lyons, soprano
  • Sam Roberts-Smith, baritone
  • Sitiveni Talei, baritone
  • Thomas Wood, tenor
Finals Concert
  • Opera Theatre, Sydney Opera House, Tuesday 28th October 2008
  • Australian Opera & Ballet Orchestra (AOBO) conducted by Brian Castles-Onion
  • Hosted by Christopher Lawrence
Finalists
  • Nicole Car, soprano
  • Sky Ingram, soprano
  • Michael Lampard, baritone
  • Sitiveni Talei, baritone
2007 IFAC Australian Singing Competition
Major Sponsor
  • Dr Haruhisa Handa, International Foundation for Arts and Culture (IFAC)
Marianne Mathy Scholarship
  • 59 contestants
  • Winner Victorian soprano, Emily Blanch, 23
National Adjudicator
  • Anson Austin OAM
Adjudicators Heats
  • NSW: Michael Black, Barry Ryan
  • QLD: Narelle French, Joseph Ward OBE
  • VIC: Margaret Haggart, Vladimir Vais
  • WA: Fiona Campbell, Roma Conway
Adjudicators Semi-Finals
  • Dr Michael Halliwell
  • Richard Wenn
Adjudicators Finals
  • Dr Michael Halliwell
  • Prof Yoshinobu Kuribayashi
  • Richard Wenn
Semi-Finals Concert
  • Independent Theatre, Thursday 6th September 2007
  • Accompanist David Harper
  • Hosted by Greg Lenthen
Semi-Finalists
  • Natalie Aroyan, soprano
  • Emily Blanch, soprano
  • Sarah Jones, soprano
  • Michael Lampard, baritone
  • Laurence Meikle, baritone
  • Mary-Jean O'Doherty, soprano
  • Lauren Oldham, soprano
  • Margaret Plummer, mezzo soprano
  • Helen Sherman, mezzo soprano
  • Victoria Wallace, mezzo soprano
Finals Concert
  • Verbrugghen Hall, Sydney Conservatorium of Music, Monday 5th November 2007
  • Australian Opera & Ballet Orchestra (AOBO) conducted by Richard Bonynge AC AO CBE
  • Hosted by Jeffrey Black
Finalists
  • Natalie Aroyan, soprano
  • Emily Blanch, soprano
  • Mary-Jean O'Doherty, soprano
  • Helen Sherman, mezzo soprano
  • Victoria Wallace, mezzo soprano
2006 IFAC Australian Singing Competition
Major Sponsor
  • Dr Haruhisa Handa, International Foundation for Arts and Culture (IFAC)
Marianne Mathy Scholarship
  • 69 contestants
  • Winner WA baritone, Duncan Rock, 22
National Adjudicator
  • Fiona Janes
Adjudicators Heats
  • NSW: Andrew Dalton, Andrew Greene
  • QLD: Jason Barry-Smith, Narelle French
  • VIC: Nance Grant MBE, David Kram
  • WA: Andrew Foote
Adjudicators Semi-Finals
  • Prof Imre Palló
  • Prof Linnhe Robertson
Adjudicators Finals
  • David Garrett
  • Prof Yoshinobu Kuribayashi
  • Prof Imre Palló
  • Prof Linnhe Robertson
  • Gregory Yurisich
Semi-Finals Concert
  • Music Workshop, Sydney Conservatorium of Music, Sunday 3rd September 2006
  • Accompanist David Harper
  • Hosted by Christine Douglas
Finals Concert
  • Verbrugghen Hall, Sydney Conservatorium of Music, Wednesday 1st November 2006
  • Sydney Symphony conducted by Richard Bonynge AC AO CBE
  • Hosted by Stuart Maunder
Finalists
  • Lauren Easton, mezzo soprano
  • Andrew Finden, baritone
  • James Homann, bass baritone
  • Michael Lampard, baritone
  • Duncan Rock, baritone
2005 IFAC Australian Singing Competition
Major Sponsor
  • Dr Haruhisa Handa, International Foundation for Arts and Culture (IFAC) and Obelisk Investors Ltd
Marianne Mathy Scholarship
  • 60 contestants
  • Winner NSW soprano, Anita Watson, 25
National Adjudicator
  • Glenn Winslade
Adjudicators Heats
  • NSW: Jane Edwards, Stephen Mould
  • QLD: Shaun Brown, Narelle French
  • VIC: David Kram, Stephen Mould
  • WA: Roma Conway, Marilyn Phillips
Adjudicators Semi-Finals
  • David Garrett
  • Michael Halliwell
Adjudicators Finals
  • David Garrett
  • Michael Halliwell
  • Yoshinobu Kuribayashi
  • Gregory Yurisich
Semi-Finals Concert
  • Music Workshop, Sydney Conservatorium of Music, Sunday 11th September 2005
  • Accompanist Sharonly Kimmorley
  • Hosted by Greg Lenthen
Semi-Finalists
  • Lucinda-Mirikata Deacon, soprano
  • Samuel Dundas, baritone
  • Christopher Hiller, baritone
  • James Homann, baritone
  • Mylinda Joyce, soprano
  • Abraham Singer, bass baritone
  • Anita Watson, soprano
  • Derek Welton, baritone
  • Laura Wowk, soprano
  • Carmen Young, soprano
Finals Concert
  • Verbrugghen Hall, Sydney Conservatorium of Music, Thursday 3rd November 2005
  • Sydney Symphony conducted by Richard Bonynge AC AO CBE
  • Hosted by Moffatt Oxenbould
Finalists
  • Lucinda-Mirikata Deacon, soprano
  • Mylinda Joyce, soprano
  • Anita Watson, soprano
  • Derek Welton, baritone
  • Carmen Young, soprano
2004 Australian Singing Competition
Major Sponsor
  • Dr Haruhisa Handa, International Foundation for Arts and Culture (IFAC) and Obelisk Investors Ltd
Marianne Mathy Scholarship
  • 68 contestants
  • Winner WA soprano, Emma Pearson, 24
National Adjudicator
  • Glenys Fowles AM
Adjudicators Heats
  • NSW: Jane Edwards, Stephen Mould
  • QLD: John Dingle, Joseph Ward OBE
  • WA: Roma Conway, Pamela Turner
  • VIC: Hugh Halliday, Stephen Mould
Adjudicators Semi-Finals
  • David Garrett
  • Michael Halliwell
  • Gregory Yurisich
Adjudicators Finals
  • David Garrett
  • Michael Halliwell
  • Prof Yoshinobu Kuribayashi
  • Gregory Yurisich
Semi-Finals Concert
  • Independent Theatre, North Sydney, Thursday 2nd September 2004
  • Accompanist Sharolyn Kimmorley
  • Hosted Marian Arnold
Semi-Finalists
  • Andrew Goodwin, tenor
  • Georgia Hawes, mezzo soprano
  • Christopher Hillier, tenor
  • Milica Ilic, soprano
  • Andrew Moran, baritone
  • Paul O'Neill, tenor
  • Emma Pearson, soprano
  • Lauren Sleap, mezzo soprano
  • Laura Wowk, soprano
  • Barbara Zavros, soprano
Finals Concert
  • His Majesty’s Theatre Perth, Friday 5th November 2004
  • West Australian Symphony Orchestra (WASO) conducted by Richard Divall AC AO CBE
  • Hosted by David Hawkes
Finalists
  • Andrew Goodwin, tenor
  • Andrew Moran, baritone
  • Paul O'Neill, tenor
  • Emma Pearson, soprano
  • Barbara Zavros, soprano
2003 Australian Singing Competition
Major Sponsor
  • Dr Haruhisa Handa, International Foundation for Arts and Culture (IFAC) and Obelisk Investors Ltd
Marianne Mathy Scholarship
  • National Adjudicator Marilyn Richardson
  • 74 contestants
  • Winner NSW soprano, Jessica Pratt, 24
Adjudicators Heats
  • NSW: Jane Edwards, Rosemary Gunn
  • QLD: Margeta Elkins, Narelle French
  • VIC: Roger Howell, Vladimir Vais
  • WA: Roma Conway, Marilyn Phillips
Adjudicators Semi Finals & Finals
  • Eric Clapham OAM - Finals & Semi-Finals
  • David Garrett - Finals & Semi-Finals
  • Michael Halliwell - Finals & Semi-Finals
  • Prof Yoshinobu Kuribayashi - Semi-Finals
  • Gregory Yurisich - Semi-Finals
Semi-Finals Concert
  • Independent Theatre, Thursday 14th August 2003
  • Accompanist Sharolyn Kimmorley
  • Hosted by Greg Lenthen
Semi-Finalists
  • Tanith Bryce, soprano
  • Mark Fowler, tenor
  • David Hansen, countertenor
  • Simon Lobelson, baritone
  • Andrew Moran, baritone
  • Margaret Plummer, soprano
  • Jessica Pratt, soprano
  • Clarissa Spata, soprano
  • Melinda van der Meulen, soprano
  • Elena Xanthoudakis, soprano
Finals Concert
  • Sydney Opera House, Monday 20th October 2003
  • Australian Opera & Ballet Orchestra (AOBO) conducted by Tom Woods
  • Hosted by Guy Noble
Finalists
  • Tanith Bryce, soprano
  • Mark Fowler, tenor
  • David Hansen, countertenor
  • Jessica Pratt, soprano
  • Melinda van der Meulen, soprano
  • Elena Xanthoudakis, soprano