Catrin Johnsson - 2017 NATIONAL ADJUDICATOR

Catrin Johnsson was born in Sweden and trained at the Sköndal Institute (Organist Course) and Royal University College of Music in Stockholm (Solo Vocal Course) where she received her Bachelor of Fine Arts in Music. She completed her formal training at the Royal Academy of Music in London (Performance and Opera Course) where she graduated with a Dip.RAM and LRAM. She has furthered her vocal studies with Jacqueline Bremar and David Harper.
Awards include the prestigious Christina Nilsson Award from the Royal Academy of Music in Stockholm, Elena Gerhardt Lieder Prize, Flora Nielsen Prize, Michael Head Prize, Katie Thomas Prize, and the Minnie Hauk Prize.

Catrin is active on the concert platform in Europe, Scandinavia, UK and New Zealand where performances include Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen (Queen Elizabeth Hall), Kindertotenlieder (Purcell Room), Grieg Haugtussa (St John's, Smith Square, with Malcolm Martineau). Together with pianist Rachel Fuller she recorded the CD In Recital and has also taken part in a televised master class for the BBC with David Pountney, as well as radio and television broadcasts in Sweden, Norway and New Zealand.

Catrin also works as a vocal and language consultant for high-level choirs, including Voices New Zealand Chamber Choir. CD recordings include Voice of the Soul with Voices New Zealand Chamber Choir and Magnificat with the Auckland Chamber Choir, conductor Karen Grylls. Catrin is an international guest tutor of the New Zealand Singing School and is an Artist Teacher at the University of Auckland. In London, she worked as a voice teacher at St Paul’s Boys’ School and at Latymer Upper School.






2017 ADJUDICATORS

2017 SEMI-FINALS ADJUDICATOR

Tahu Matheson

Tahu Matheson studied piano with Kalle Randalu in Germany, and with Oleg Stepanov and Natasha Vlassenko at the Queensland Conservatorium, where he completed his Master of Music. In 2000 Tahu performed the Rachmaninov Preludes Op 23 and gave the world premiere of Ten Concert Studies for Piano, written for him by Edwin Carr, in the New Zealand International Festival of the Arts. The Festival programme was recorded on CD for international release by Kiwi Pacific Records.

He has performed as soloist in the major concert venues throughout Australia and New Zealand toured for Musica Viva and Chamber Music New Zealand and been broadcast on New Zealand and Australian radio and television. At the end of 2005, he was invited to London to conduct a new opera Nelson for the Trafalgar Bicentenary. He has conducted many concerts, and in 2008 conducted a performance of Beethoven's Ninth Symphony for the 4MBS Festival in Brisbane. Since 2007 he has been a member of the music staff at Opera Australia and is a frequent accompanist for international artists including Teddy Tahu Rhodes, Yvonne Kenny and Emma Matthews.






2017 SEMI-FINALS ADJUDICATOR

Emma Matthews

Emma Matthews is a highly acclaimed and awarded soprano having received more Helpmann Awards than any other individual artist, nine Green Room Awards, the Mo Award and the Remy Martin Australian Opera Award. She has performed with all the state opera companies and the major Australian symphony orchestras, and at the Sydney, Melbourne, Perth, Adelaide and Huntington Festivals, with conductors including Vladimir Ashkenazy, Marko Letonja, Sir Charles Mackerras and Simone Young.

Emma has sung the title roles in Partenope, Lucia di Lammermoor, Lakmé, The Cunning Little Vixen and Lulu. Other roles have included Leila (The Pearlfishers), Amina (La Sonnambula), Philomele (The Love of the Nightingale) by Richard Mills, Ilia (Idomeneo), Juliette (Roméo et Juliette), Marie (La Fille du Regiment), Cleopatra (Giulio Cesare), Konstanze (Die Entführung aus dem Serail), Zdenka (Arabella), the four heroines (The Tales of Hoffmann), Pamina (The Magic Flute), Almirena (Rinaldo), Sophie (Der Rosenkavalier), Giulietta (I Capuleti e i Montecchi) and Cunegonde (Candide).

She is equally in demand on the concert platform, embracing a wide repertoire including the Requiems of Mozart, Brahms and Fauré, Mahler’s Symphony No. 2, masses by Poulenc, Villa Lobos, Haydn and Mozart, and Handel’s Messiah. Emma has also appeared as a special guest with José Carreras at the Sydney Opera House, and the New Year’s Eve Gala concerts for Opera Australia. Further career highlights include her Royal Opera House Covent Garden debut in the title role of The Cunning Little Vixen under the baton of Sir Charles Mackerras, Mahler’s Symphony no. 4 with Orchestre Philharmonique de Monte Carlo conducted by Yakov Kreizberg and with the Sydney Symphony Orchestra and Vladimir Ashkenazy, and Ismene (Mitridate) for Sydney Festival.

Emma’s album of bel canto arias, Emma Matthews in Monte Carlo, was released by Deutsche Grammophon / ABC Classics to critical acclaim. Her album of Mozart arias with the Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra and Marko Letonja conducting was released by ABC Classics in February 2014. In 2017, she has been appointed as the new Head of Classical Voice at the Western Australian Academy of Performing Arts.






2017 FINALS ADJUDICATOR

Noëmi Nadelmann

Noëmi Nadelmann is a Swiss soprano and the leading opera and concert singer of her generation. She made her debut in 1987 at the Teatro La Fenice in Venice as Musetta in La Bohème.

Her many roles include Traviata, Lucia, Armida (Rinaldo), Alcina, Merry Widow, Rosalinde, Susanna, Countess Almaviva, Donna Anna, Marguerite (Faust), Manon, Marie (Wozzeck), Jenny (Mahagonny), Aida, Carmen, Contesse de la Roche (Soldaten); just to mention a few.

Noëmi Nadelmann has sung major roles at opera houses such as the Metropolitan Opera in New York, Opéra National Paris, Vienna State Opera, Deutsche Oper Berlin, Komische Oper Berlin, State Opera Berlin, State Opera House Hamburg, Dutch National Opera Amsterdam, Lyric Opera of Chicago, Operhaus Zürich, New National Theatre Tokio, Bolshoi Theatre in Moscow, Bavarian State Opera in Munich, Dresden Semper Opera and many more.

Conductors Noëmi Nadelmann had the honour to work with include Nicolaus Harnoncourt, Christian Thielemann, Simone Young, Franz Welser-Möst, Teodor Currentzis, Vladimir Jurowski, Christoph Eschenbach, Kurt Masur, Asher Fish. There are several CDs and DVDs available on the market. In the french Chopin Film la note bleue she embodied the role of the opera singer Pauline Viardot-Garcia with french actress Sophie Marceau.

Noëmi Nadelmann was awarded the esteemed Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Prize by the Goethe-Stiftung for her outstanding artistic achievements.






2017 FINALS ADJUDICATOR

Olafur Sigurdarson

Icelandic baritone Olafur Sigurdarson studied in Reykjavik, the Royal Academy of Music, and the Royal Scottish Academy of Music and Drama. Since 2008/09 as a principal in the ensemble of the Saarländisches Staatstheatre (SST), this diverse singer is well known to Saarbrücken public.

He has appeared in such roles as Rigoletto; Falstaff; Macbeth; Iago (Otello); Renato (Un Ballo in Maschera); Scarpia (Tosca); Telramund (Lohengrin); Klingsor (Parsifal); Jochanan (Salome); Tonio (Pagliacci); Balstrode (Peter Grimes); and Bluebeard.Highlights of his career in recent years have included his role in the production of Don Quixotte at the Danish National Opera, Wagner’s Flying Dutchman at the Finnish National Opera and Telramund at the Theater Basel. For his Flying Dutchman in Saarbrücken, he was awarded the Honorary Membership of the Richard Wagner Association of Saarland. His debut as Wanderer (Siegfried) as part of a concert performance with the Dortmund Philharmonic was a great success. His concert engagements include Beethoven’s 9th Symphony in Lugano with the Orchestra Della Svizzera Italiana under the direction of Vladimir Ashkenazy on the occasion of the inauguration of the new LAC cultural center; a tour with the Yomiuri Nippon Symphony Orchestra in Japan under Toshiyoki Kamioka; and in the Stuttgart Liederhalle The Stuttgart Philharmonic Orchestra under Nicholas Milton.

Future projects include: His debut as Verdi’s Simon Boccanegra at the SST, the premiere of the Opera Brothers by Daníel Bjarnason directed by Kasper Holten in Denmark; and Falstaff at the Opera Colorado in Denver.






2017 FINALS & SEMI-FINALS ADJUDICATOR

Dr Narelle Yeo

Dr. Narelle Yeo returned to Australia after achieving considerable performing success while based on the west coast of the USA for many years. She has soloed for the San Francisco and Berkeley Symphonies, performed numerous professional roles in opera and musical theatre, ranging from CioCioSan in Madama Butterfly for Monterey Opera, to Leonore in Fidelio, to the soprano in Terence McNally’s Masterclass for Pacific Repertory Theatre.

Other highlights include playing Miss Jane in the West Coast debut of Adam Guettel’s Floyd Collins for Theatreworks and Mrs Manningham in Gaslight for California Conservatory Theatre. A singing actor and champion of new music, Narelle has premiered a number of new works in both the USA and Australia, including her recent portrayal of Catherine in the new Australian opera The Long Ride Home by Thomas Rimes. Australian highlights include premiering new works at the Moorambilla Festival and the Brisbane Festival.

Narelle is also a sought after stage director, with numerous credits in opera and musical theatre to her name. In her previous role as a Director in the Opera Program at the San Francisco Conservatory enabled she developed a course in stage basics for opera singers. She is currently a Director in Residence at the Sydney Conservatorium of Music, where she also teaches stagecraft and voice to graduate and undergraduate students. Recent directing engagements include in Bernstein’s Mass at the Sydney Opera House and I Pagliacci for the Speigeltent (Strut and Fret).






2017 FINALS & SEMI-FINALS ADJUDICATOR

Raff Wilson

Raff Wilson is the Director of Artistic Planning for the Sydney Symphony Orchestra.

He began his professional life working for music publishers such as Boosey & Hawkes and Alfred Publishing Australia, and subsequently with Symphony Australia and ABC Classic FM. For the Sydney Symphony Orchestra he produced numerous recordings, and innovative concert performances of Mendelssohn’s A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Vaughan Williams’ Sinfonia Antartica, and Australia’s first opera, Don John of Austria, by Isaac Nathan.

Working for the Hong Kong Philharmonic Orchestra from 2010 to 2017, he contributed to major developments in that orchestra’s artistic evolution, including the city’s acclaimed first performance of Ring cycle, conducted by Music Director Jaap van Zweden.

Raff trained as a singer, studying with Robert Gard (Australia) and Clifford Lister (England). He holds a degree in languages from the University of Sydney.






2017 Heats Adjudicators

Auckland (NZ) Saturday 1 April
Stuart Maunder AM, Gina Sanders

London (UK) Monday 3 April
David Harper, Linnhe Robertson, Yvonne Kenny

Sydney (NSW) Monday 3 April & Tuesday 4 April
Barry Ryan, Taryn Fiebig

Melbourne (VIC) Wednesday 5 April
Suzanne Johnston, Andrea Katz

Perth (WA) Friday 7 April
Thomas Johnson, Fiona McAndrew

Brisbane (QLD) Sunday 9 April
Jason Barry-Smith, Natalie Peluso






PAST ADJUDICATORS
2016 ADJUDICATION PANEL
National Adjudicator
  • Lyndon Terracini AM
Finals Adjudicators
  • Conal Coad
  • Michael Halliwell
  • Emma Matthews
  • Benjamin Schwartz
Semi-Finals Adjudicators
  • Rowena Cowley
  • Lisa Gasteen AO
  • Emma Matthews
  • Benjamin Schwartz
Heats Adjudicators
  • Auckland (NZ) Sunday 3 April - Stuart Maunder AM, Robert Wiremu
  • Sydney (NSW) Monday 11 April, Wednesday 13 April & Friday 15 April - Anke Höppner, Ian McCahon
  • London (UK) Thursday 14 April - David Harper, Kate Paterson, Linnhe Robertson
  • Melbourne (VIC) Sunday 17 April - Antoinette Halloran, Richard Mills AM
  • Perth (WA) Saturday 23 April - Alexandre Da Costa-Graveline, Burhan Güner, Patricia Price
  • Brisbane (QLD) Sunday 15 May - Andrew Collis, Gregory Massingham
2015 ADJUDICATION PANEL
National Adjudicator
  • Linnhe Robertson
Finals Adjudicators
  • Conal Coad
  • Lisa Gasteen AO
  • Michael Halliwell
  • Simon Lord
  • Emma Matthews
Semi-Finals Adjudicators
  • Johannes Fritzsch
  • Lisa Gasteen AO
  • Michael Halliwell
Heats Adjudicators
  • NSW - Andrew Dalton, Daniel Sumegi
  • QLD - Donna Balson, Bradley Daley
  • VIC - Stephen Grant, Merlyn Quaife
  • WA - Patricia Price, Antony Walker
  • NZ - Margaret Medlyn ONZM, Michael Vinten
  • UK - David Harper, Yvonne Kenny AM
2014 ADJUDICATION PANEL
National Adjudicator
  • Jeffrey Black
Finals Adjudicators
  • Conal Coad
  • Michael Halliwell
  • Emma Matthews
  • Benjamin Schwartz
Semi-Finals Adjudicators
  • Michael Halliwell
  • Benjamin Schwartz
Heats Adjudicators
  • NSW - Michael Lewis OAM, Ian McCahon
  • QLD - Graham Godfrey, Lindy Hume
  • VIC - Phoebe Briggs, Suzanne Johnston
  • WA - Brad Cohen, Patricia Price
  • UK - David Harper, Yvonne Kenny, Linnhe Robertson
2013 ADJUDICATION PANEL
National Adjudicator
  • Emma Matthews
Finals Adjudicators
  • Conal Coad
  • Peter Czornyj
  • Michael Halliwell
  • Ian McCahon
Semi-Finals Adjudicators
  • Peter Czornyj
  • Michael Halliwell
  • Ian McCahon
Heats Adjudicators
  • NSW - Andrew Dalton, Michael Lewis OAM
  • QLD - Brad Jarrett, Leanne Kenneally
  • VIC - Suzanne Johnston, Richard Mills AM
  • WA - Burhan Güner, Patricia Price
  • NZ - Michael Vinten
2012 ADJUDICATION PANEL
National Adjudicator
  • Jeffrey Black
Finals Adjudicators
  • Conal Coad
  • Dobbs Franks
  • Michael Halliwell
  • Huw Humphreys
  • Yoshinobu Kuribayashi
  • Anthony Legge
Semi-Finals Adjudicators
  • Peter Czornyj
  • Michael Halliwell
  • Anthony Legge
Heats Adjudicators
  • NSW - Maree Ryan, Glenn Winslade
  • QLD - Narelle French, Natalie Peluso
  • VIC - Stephen Grant, Suzanne Johnston
  • WA - Burhan Güner, Patricia Price
  • NZ - Lisa Harper-Brown
2011 ADJUDICATION PANEL
National Adjudicator
  • Bernadette Cullen
Finals Adjudicators
  • Peter Czornyj
  • Michael Halliwell
  • Anthony Legge
  • Roderick Lakin (non-voting Chair)
Semi-Finals Adjudicators
  • Peter Czornyj
  • Anthony Legge
  • Stephen Mould
Heats Adjudicators
  • NSW - Michael Black, Rowena Cowley
  • VIC - Antoinette Halloran
  • WA - Marilyn Phillips
2010 ADJUDICATION PANEL
National Adjudicator
  • Lisa Gasteen AO
Finals Adjudicators
  • Conal Coad
  • Peter Czornyj
  • Dobbs Franks
  • Yoshinobu Kuribayashi
  • Stephen Mould
Semi-Finals Adjudicators
  • Peter Czornyj
  • Stephen Mould
  • Linnhe Robertson
Heats Adjudicators
  • NSW - Anson Austin OAM, Andrew Dalton
  • QLD - Narelle French, Richard Wenn
  • VIC - Stephen Grant, Suzanne Johnston
  • WA - Andrew Foote, Patricia Price
  • NZ - Barry Mora, Patricia Wright (NZ heats cancelled)
2009 ADJUDICATION PANEL
National Adjudicator
  • Donald Shanks AO OBE
Finals Adjudicators
  • Dobbs Franks
  • Yoshinobu Kuribayashi
  • Marshall Maguire
  • Stephen Mould
Semi-Finals Adjudicators
  • Stephen Mould
  • Richard Wenn
Heats Adjudicators
  • NSW - Tony Legge, Stephen Yalouris
  • QLD - Graham Abbott, Narelle French
  • VIC - Hugh Halliday, Merlyn Quaife
  • WA - Andrew Foote, Christina Gronborg
2008 ADJUDICATION PANEL
National Adjudicator
  • Deborah Riedel
Finals Adjudicators
  • Dobbs Franks
  • Yoshinobu Kuribayashi
  • Imre Palló
  • Linnhe Robertson
  • Richard Wenn
Semi-Finals Adjudicators
  • Imre Palló
  • Linnhe Robertson
  • Richard Wenn
Heats Adjudicators
  • NSW - Ian McCahon, Barry Ryan
  • QLD - Narelle French, Margaret Baker-Genovesi
  • VIC - Suzanne Johnston, David Kram
  • WA - Sara Macliver, Linda Barkan
2007 ADJUDICATION PANEL
National Adjudicator
  • Anson Austin OAM
Finals Adjudicators
  • Michael Halliwell
  • Yoshinobu Kuribayashi
  • Richard Wenn
Semi-Finals Adjudicators
  • Michael Halliwell
  • Richard Wenn
Adjudicators Heats
  • NSW - Michael Black, Barry Ryan
  • QLD - Narelle French, Joseph Ward OBE
  • VIC - Margaret Haggart, Vladimir Vais
  • WA - Fiona Campbell, Roma Conway
2006 ADJUDICATION PANEL
National Adjudicator
  • Fiona Janes
Finals Adjudicators
  • David Garrett
  • Yoshinobu Kuribayashi
  • Imre Palló
  • Linnhe Robertson
  • Gregory Yurisich
Semi-Finals Adjudicators
  • Imre Palló
  • Linnhe Robertson
Heats Adjudicators
  • NSW - Andrew Dalton, Andrew Greene
  • QLD - Jason Barry-Smith, Narelle French
  • VIC - Nance Grant MBE, David Kram
  • WA - Andrew Foote
2005 ADJUDICATION PANEL
National Adjudicator
  • Glenn Winslade
Finals Adjudicators
  • David Garrett
  • Michael Halliwell
  • Yoshinobu Kuribayashi
  • Gregory Yurisich
Semi-Finals Adjudicators
  • David Garrett
  • Michael Halliwell
Heats Adjudicators
  • NSW - Jane Edwards, Stephen Mould
  • QLD - Shaun Brown, Narelle French
  • VIC - David Kram, Stephen Mould
  • WA - Roma Conway, Marilyn Phillips
2004 ADJUDICATION PANEL
National Adjudicator
  • Glenys Fowles AM
Finals Adjudicators
  • David Garrett
  • Michael Halliwell
  • Yoshinobu Kuribayashi
  • Gregory Yurisich
Semi-Finals Adjudicators
  • David Garrett
  • Michael Halliwell
  • Gregory Yurisich
Heats Adjudicators
  • NSW - Jane Edwards, Stephen Mould
  • QLD - John Dingle, Joseph Ward OBE
  • VIC - Hugh Halliday, Stephen Mould
  • WA - Roma Conway, Pamela Turner
2003 ADJUDICATION PANEL
National Adjudicator
  • Marilyn Richardson
Finals Adjudicators
  • Eric Clapham OAM
  • David Garrett
  • Michael Halliwell
Semi-Finals Adjudicators
  • Eric Clapham OAM
  • David Garrett
  • Michael Halliwell
  • Yoshinobu Kuribayashi
  • Gregory Yurisich
Heats Adjudicators
  • NSW - Jane Edwards, Rosemary Gunn
  • QLD - Margeta Elkins, Narelle French
  • VIC - Roger Howell, Vladimir Vais
  • WA - Roma Conway, Marilyn Phillips
2002 ADJUDICATION PANEL
National Adjudicator
  • Gregory Yurisich
Finals Adjudicators
  • Brian Castles-Onion
  • David Garrett
  • Michael Halliwell
  • Yoshinobu Kuribayashi
  • Patricia Price
Semi-Finals Adjudicators
  • Brian Castles-Onion
  • David Garrett
  • Michael Halliwell
Heats Adjudicators
  • NSW Rowena Cowley, Anson Austin
  • QLD - Narelle French, Hilary Jones
  • SA - Keith Hempton, Stephen Phillips
  • VIC - Rosamund Illing, David Kram
  • WA - Ruth Atkinson, Richard Mills
2001 ADJUDICATION PANEL
National Adjudicator
  • Robert Gard OBE
Finals Adjudicators
  • Eric Clapham OAM
  • David Garrett
  • Michael Halliwell
  • Yoshinobu Kuribayashi
  • Gregory Yurisich
Semi-Finals Adjudicators
  • Eric Clapham OAM
  • David Garrett
  • Michael Halliwell
  • Gregory Yurisich
Heats Adjudicators
  • NSW - Andrew Dalton, Sharolyn Kimmorley
  • VIC - Nance Grant, Vladimir Vais
  • QLD - John Dingle, Adele Nisbet
2000 ADJUDICATION PANEL - The Mathy & Opera Awards
National Adjudicator
  • Joseph Ward OBE
Adjudicators Finals
  • Eric Clapham OAM
  • David Garrett
  • William Gillespie
  • Sharolyn Kimmorley
  • Yoshinobu Kuribayashi
  • Neil Mackie CBE
Semi-Finals Adjudicators
  • Eric Clapham OAM
  • David Garrett
  • William Gillespie
  • Sharolyn Kimmorley
Heats Adjudicators
  • NSW - Michael Halliwell, Stuart Maunder
  • VIC - Rosamund Illing
  • QLD - Gregory Massingham, Marilyn Richardson
Opera Awards Adjudicators
  • Christine Douglas
  • Andrew Greene
  • John Pringle AM
1999 ADJUDICATION PANEL - The Mathy & Opera Awards
National Adjudicator
  • Patricia Price
Finals Adjudicators
  • Eric Clapham OAM
  • David Garrett
  • Brenda Holleman
  • Joseph Ward OBE
  • Yoshinobu Kuribayashi
Semi-Finals Adjudicators
  • Eric Clapham OAM
  • David Garrett
  • Brenda Holleman
Heats Adjudicators
  • NSW - Anson Austin OAM, Andrew Dalton
  • VIC - Margaret Haggart, Vladimir Vais
  • QLD - James Christiansen, Joseph Ward OBE
  • WA - Cornelius de Munck, Jolanta Nagajek
Opera Awards Adjudicators
  • Linnhe Robertson
  • Ghillian Sullivan
  • John Shaw
  • Roderick Brydon
  • Richard Divall OBE
  • Anson Austin
1998 ADJUDICATION PANEL - The Mathy & Opera Awards
National Adjudicator
  • Geoffrey Chard AM
Adjudicators Finals
  • Eric Clapham
  • Samuel Dixon
  • Brenda Holleman
  • Yoshinobu Kuribayashi
  • Kenneth Merrill
  • Patricia Price
Adjudicators Semi-Finals
  • Eric Clapham
  • Samuel Dixon
  • Brenda Holleman
  • Yoshinobu Kuribayashi
  • Kenneth Merrill
  • Patricia Price
Heats Adjudicators
  • NSW - Anson Austin OAM, Michael Dale
  • QLD - Gregory Massingham, Jillian Stoll
  • SA - Keith Hempton
  • VIC - John Dingle, David Kram
  • WA - Pamela Foulkes, Gregory Yurisich
Opera Awards Adjudicators
  • Richard Divall OBE
  • Myer Fredman
  • Ronald Maconaghie AM
  • Linnhe Robertson
  • Ghillian Sullivan
1997 ADJUDICATION PANEL - The Mathy & Opera Awards
National Adjudicator
  • Eilene Hannan
Semi-Finals and Finals Adjudicators
  • Eric Clapham
  • Samuel Dixon
  • Brenda Holleman
  • Christopher Underwood
Heats Adjudicators
  • NSW - Michael Dale, Patricia Price
  • QLD - Thomas Cullen, Margreta Elkins AM
  • VIC - Rosamund Illing OA, David Kram
  • SA - Keith Hempton, Stephen Phillips
  • WA - Cornelius de Munck, Marilyn Phillips
Opera Awards Adjudicators
  • Suzannah Conway
  • Myer Fredman (Chair)
  • Marilyn Richardson
1996 ADJUDICATION PANEL - The Mathy & Opera Awards
National Adjudicator
  • Patricia Price
Semi-Finals and Finals Adjudicators
  • Eric Clapham
  • Samuel Dixon
  • Neil Easton OAM
  • Michael Halliwell
Heats Adjudicators
  • NSW - David Brennan, Brenda Holleman
  • QLD - Suzannah Conway, Margreta Elkins AM
  • VIC - Natalia Afeyan, John Dingle
  • SA - Keith Hempton, Stephen Phillips
  • WA - Marilyn Phillips, Janice Taylor-Warne
Opera Awards Adjudicators
  • Myer Fredman (Chair)
  • Ronald Maconaghie AM
  • Linnhe Robertson
1995 ADJUDICATION PANEL - The Mathy & Opera Awards
National Adjudicator
  • Sharolyn Kimmorley
Semi-Finals and Finals Adjudicators
  • Eric Clapham
  • Samuel Dixon
  • Glenys Fowles AM
  • Brenda Holleman
Heats Adjudicators
  • NSW - Simon Kenway, Gillian Sullivan
  • QLD - James Christiansen, Gregory Massingham
  • VIC - Tony Gould, Linnhe Robertson
Opera Awards Adjudicators
  • Myer Fredman (Chair)
  • Andrew Greene
  • Ghillian Sullivan
1994 ADJUDICATION PANEL - The Mathy & Opera Awards
National Adjudicator
  • Joseph Ward OBE
Semi-Finals and Finals Adjudicators
  • Joan Arnold OBE
  • Eric Clapham
  • Brian Hansford
  • Loris Synan
Heats Adjudicators
  • NSW - Rosemary Gunn, Stephen Yalouris
  • QLD - Suzannah Conway, Margreta Elkins AM
  • SA - David Kram, Kevin Miller
  • VIC - Roger Howell, Robert Rosen
Opera Awards Adjudicators
  • Stephen Barlow
  • Robert Gard OBE
  • Nance Grant MBE
1993 ADJUDICATION PANEL - The Mathy & Opera Awards
National Adjudicator
  • Myer Fredman
Semi-Finals and Finals Adjudicators
  • Eric Clapham
  • Glenys Fowles AM
  • Brenda Holleman
  • Moffatt Oxenbould AM
Heats Adjudicators
  • NSW - Anson Austin OAM, Simon Kenway
  • QLD - Suzannah Conway, John Matheson
  • SA - Tito Capobianco, Kevin Miller
  • VIC - Roger Howell, Robert Rosen
Opera Awards Adjudicators
  • Joseph Ward OBE (Principal Adjudicator)
  • Grace Bumbry
  • Maestro Carlo Felice Cillario
1992 ADJUDICATION PANEL - The Mathy & Opera Awards
National Adjudicator
  • Joseph Ward OBE
Semi-Finals and Finals Adjudicators
  • Eric Clapham
  • Myer Fredman
  • Brenda Holleman
  • Alan Light
Heats Adjudicators
  • ACT - John Cameron, Jeannette Russel
  • NSW - Moffatt Oxenbould AM, Stephen Yalouris
  • QLD - Suzannah Conway, John Matheson, John Woods
  • SA - Norma Hunter, Kevin Miller
  • VIC - Joan Arnold MBE, Rhonda Bruce
Opera Awards Adjudicators
  • Roderick Brydon
  • Susan Dunn
  • Donald Shanks AO OBE
1991 ADJUDICATION PANEL - The Mathy & Opera Awards
National Adjudicator
  • Loh Siew-Tuan
Semi-Finals, Finals, and Opera Awards Adjudicators
  • Eric Clapham
  • Margreta Elkins AM
  • Sharolyn Kimmorley
  • Marcella Reale
  • Stephen Snelleman
Heats Adjudicators
  • NSW - Owen Chambers, Rosemary Gunn, David Gyger
  • QLD - Suzannah Conway, Ruth Gurner, Nancy Tow
  • SA - Bill Gillespie, Alan Hodgson, Norma Hunter
  • VIC - Joan Arnold MBE, Gregory Dempsey, Marie Vandamme
1990 ADJUDICATION PANEL - The Mathy & Opera Awards
National Adjudicator
  • Joseph Ward
Semi-Finals, Finals, and Opera Awards Adjudicators
  • Eric Clapham
  • Myer Fredman
  • Sharolyn Kimmorley
  • Val Vallis
Heats Adjudicators
  • NSW - Werner Baer, David Gyger, Roland Peelman
  • QLD - Barbara Hebden, Olwen Jones, Georg Tintner
  • SA - Herbert Esser, David Galliver
  • VIC - Norman Bourke, Nance Grant MBE, David McSkimming
1989 ADJUDICATION PANEL - The Mathy & Opera Awards
National Adjudicator
  • Margreta Elkins AM
Semi-Finals, Finals, and Opera Awards Adjudicators
  • Eric Clapham
  • Eric Clapham
  • Marvin Keenze
  • Sharolyn Kimmorley
  • Ronald Maconaghie AM
Heats Adjudicators
  • ACT - Angela Giblin, Ronald Maconaghie AM
  • NSW - Werner Baer, Elizabeth Fretwell OBE
  • QLD - Henry Howell, Olwen Jones
  • SA - David Galliver, David Kram, Roger Parker
  • VIC - Nance Grant MBE, Wendy Pomroy
  • WA - Sir Frank Callaway AO CMG OBE, Margaret Pride
1988 ADJUDICATION PANEL - The Mathy & Opera Awards
National Adjudicator
  • Ronald Maconaghie AM/Margreta Elkins AM
Semi-Finals, Finals, and Opera Awards Adjudicators
  • Sir Frank Callaway AO CMG OBE
  • Eric Clapham
  • Jenifer Eddy
Heats Adjudicators
  • ACT - Angela Giblin, William Wells
  • NSW - Elizabeth Fretwell OBE, Donald Munro
  • QLD - Robert Boughen, Olwyn Jones, Marilyn Richardson
  • SA - David Galliver, David Kram
  • VIC - Gerald English, Wendy Pomroy
  • WA - Sir Frank Callaway AO CMG OBE, Peter Garnick, David Tunley
1987 ADJUDICATION PANEL - The Mathy & Opera Awards
National Adjudicator
  • Elizabeth Fretwell OBE
Semi-Finals, Finals, and Opera Awards Adjudicators
  • Margreta Elkins AM
  • Paul Griffiths
  • Cynthia Johnston AO
  • Anthony Legge
Heats Adjudicators
  • ACT - Ronald Maconaghie AM, William Wells
  • NSW - Eric Clapham, Donald Munro
  • QLD - Barbara Hebden, Olwyn Jones, Marilyn Richardson
  • SA - Robert Dawe, Andrew Greene
  • VIC - Norman Bourke, Gerald English
1986 ADJUDICATION PANEL - The Mathy & Opera Awards
National Adjudicator
  • Jenifer Eddy
Semi-Finals, Finals, and Opera Awards Adjudicators
  • Eric Clapham
  • Myer Fredman
  • Cynthia Johnston AO
  • Ralph Lane
  • Ernest St John Metz
Heats Adjudicators
  • ACT - Ronald Maconaghie AM, William Wells
  • NSW - Elizabeth Fretwell OBE, Donald Munro, Peter Pocock
  • QLD - John Noble, Georg Tintner, Roy Wales
  • SA - Andrew Greene, Henry Krips
  • VIC - Norman Bourke, Rhonda Bruce, Brian Stacey
1985 ADJUDICATION PANEL
National Adjudicator
  • Douglas Craig
Semi-Finals and Finals Adjudicators
  • Eric Clapham
  • Harold Hort
  • Cynthia Johnston AO
  • Ronald Smart
  • Ernest St John Metz
Heats Adjudicators
  • NSW - Myer Fredman, Donald Munro, Peter Pocock
  • QLD - Russell Channell, John Noble, Roy Wales
  • SA - James Christiansen, Ian Johnston
  • VIC - Norman Bourke, Rhonda Bruce, Gregory Dempsey
1984 ADJUDICATION PANEL
National Adjudicator
  • Nance Grant MBE
Semi-Finals and Finals Adjudicators
  • Eric Clapham
  • Harold Hort
  • Cynthia Johnston AO
  • John Painter
  • Ernest St John Metz
Heats Adjudicators
  • NSW - Owen Chambers, Ronald Dowd, Myer Fredman
  • QLD - Stefan Haag OBE, John Noble, Val Vallis
  • SA - James Christiansen, Denis Vaughn
  • VIC - Norman Bourke, Gerald English, Brian Hansford
  • TAS - Lyall Bevan, Peter Davies, Gwyneth Dixon
  • WA - Sir Frank Callaway AO CMG OBE, Ray Irving, Gerald Krug
1983 ADJUDICATION PANEL
National Adjudicator
  • Stefan Haag OBE
Semi-Finals and Finals Adjudicators
  • Rita Hunter
  • Eric Clapham
  • John Painter
  • Ernest St John Metz
Heats Adjudicator
  • NSW - Ronald Dowd, Myer Fredman
  • QLD - Jenifer Eddy, Georg Tintner
  • SA - Robert Dawe, Verdon Williams
  • TAS - Lyall Bevan, Gwyneth Dixon
  • VIC - Jenifer Eddy, John Drummoyne
  • WA - Sir Frank Callaway AO CMG OBE, Jolanta Nagajek
1982 ADJUDICATION PANEL
National Adjudicator
  • Stefan Haag OBE
Semi-Finals and Finals Adjudicators
  • Eric Clapham
  • Rita Hunter
  • John Painter
  • Ernest St John Metz
Heats Adjudicators
  • NSW - Ronald Dowd, Myer Fredman
  • QLD - Margreta Elkins AM, Donald Smith
  • SA - Denis Vaughan, James Christiansen
  • VIC - Richard Divall, Robert Allman AM OBE
  • WA - Sir Frank Callaway AO CMG OBE, Gerald Krug