Noëmi Nadelmann - 2019 NATIONAL ADJUDICATOR

Noëmi Nadelmann is a Swiss soprano and the leading opera and concert singer of her generation. She made her debut in 1987 at the Teatro La Fenice in Venice as Musetta in La Bohème.

Her many roles include Traviata, Lucia, Armida (Rinaldo), Alcina, Merry Widow, Rosalinde, Susanna, Countess Almaviva, Donna Anna, Marguerite (Faust), Manon, Marie (Wozzeck), Jenny (Mahagonny), Aida, Carmen, Contesse de la Roche (Soldaten); just to mention a few.

Noëmi Nadelmann has sung major roles at opera houses such as the Metropolitan Opera in New York, Opéra National Paris, Vienna State Opera, Deutsche Oper Berlin, Komische Oper Berlin, State Opera Berlin, State Opera House Hamburg, Dutch National Opera Amsterdam, Lyric Opera of Chicago, Operhaus Zürich, New National Theatre Tokio, Bolshoi Theatre in Moscow, Bavarian State Opera in Munich, Dresden Semper Opera and many more.

Conductors Noëmi Nadelmann had the honour to work with include Nicolaus Harnoncourt, Christian Thielemann, Simone Young, Franz Welser-Möst, Teodor Currentzis, Vladimir Jurowski, Christoph Eschenbach, Kurt Masur, Asher Fish. There are several CDs and DVDs available on the market. In the french Chopin Film la note bleue she embodied the role of the opera singer Pauline Viardot-Garcia with french actress Sophie Marceau.

Noëmi Nadelmann was awarded the esteemed Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Prize by the Goethe-Stiftung for her outstanding artistic achievements.

MORE ADJUDICATORS TO BE ANNOUNCED...





PAST ADJUDICATORS
2018 ADJUDICATION PANEL
National Adjudicator
  • Linnhe Robertson
Finals Adjudicators
  • Michael Halliwell
  • Anthony Hunt
  • Noëmi Nadelmann
  • Raff Wilson
Semi-Finals Adjudicators
  • Michael Halliwell
  • Anthony Hunt
  • Noëmi Nadelmann
Heats Adjudicators
  • London (UK) Tuesday 4 April - David Harper, Kate Paterson
  • Sydney (NSW) Monday 7 May & Tuesday 8 May - Anke Höppner-Ryan, Anthony Hunt
  • Melbourne (VIC) Wednesday 9 May - Phoebe Briggs, Stephen Grant
  • Perth (WA) Friday 11 May - Fiona McAndrew, Ian Westrip
  • Brisbane (QLD) Sunday 13 May - Jan Black, Shelli Hulcombe, Natalie Peluso
  • Wellington (NZ) Tuesday 15 May - James Clayton, Jenny Wollerman
2017 ADJUDICATION PANEL
National Adjudicator
  • Catrin Johnsson
Finals Adjudicators
  • Noëmi Nadelmann
  • Olafur Sigurdarson
  • Narelle Yeo
  • Raff Wilson
Semi-Finals Adjudicators
  • Tahu Matheson
  • Emma Matthews
  • Narelle Yeo
  • Raff Wilson
Heats Adjudicators
  • Auckland (NZ) Saturday 1 April - Stuart Maunder AM, Gina Sanders
  • London (UK) Monday 3 April - David Harper, Linnhe Robertson, Yvonne Kenny
  • Sydney (NSW) Monday 3 April & Tuesday 4 April - Barry Ryan, Taryn Fiebig
  • Melbourne (VIC) Wednesday 5 April - Suzanne Johnston, Andrea Katz
  • Perth (WA) Friday 7 April - Thomas Johnson, Fiona McAndrew
  • Brisbane (QLD) Sunday 9 April - Jason Barry-Smith, Natalie Peluso
2016 ADJUDICATION PANEL
National Adjudicator
  • Lyndon Terracini AM
Finals Adjudicators
  • Conal Coad
  • Michael Halliwell
  • Emma Matthews
  • Benjamin Schwartz
Semi-Finals Adjudicators
  • Rowena Cowley
  • Lisa Gasteen AO
  • Emma Matthews
  • Benjamin Schwartz
Heats Adjudicators
  • Auckland (NZ) Sunday 3 April - Stuart Maunder AM, Robert Wiremu
  • Sydney (NSW) Monday 11 April, Wednesday 13 April & Friday 15 April - Anke Höppner, Ian McCahon
  • London (UK) Thursday 14 April - David Harper, Kate Paterson, Linnhe Robertson
  • Melbourne (VIC) Sunday 17 April - Antoinette Halloran, Richard Mills AM
  • Perth (WA) Saturday 23 April - Alexandre Da Costa-Graveline, Burhan Güner, Patricia Price
  • Brisbane (QLD) Sunday 15 May - Andrew Collis, Gregory Massingham
2015 ADJUDICATION PANEL
National Adjudicator
  • Linnhe Robertson
Finals Adjudicators
  • Conal Coad
  • Lisa Gasteen AO
  • Michael Halliwell
  • Simon Lord
  • Emma Matthews
Semi-Finals Adjudicators
  • Johannes Fritzsch
  • Lisa Gasteen AO
  • Michael Halliwell
Heats Adjudicators
  • NSW - Andrew Dalton, Daniel Sumegi
  • QLD - Donna Balson, Bradley Daley
  • VIC - Stephen Grant, Merlyn Quaife
  • WA - Patricia Price, Antony Walker
  • NZ - Margaret Medlyn ONZM, Michael Vinten
  • UK - David Harper, Yvonne Kenny AM
2014 ADJUDICATION PANEL
National Adjudicator
  • Jeffrey Black
Finals Adjudicators
  • Conal Coad
  • Michael Halliwell
  • Emma Matthews
  • Benjamin Schwartz
Semi-Finals Adjudicators
  • Michael Halliwell
  • Benjamin Schwartz
Heats Adjudicators
  • NSW - Michael Lewis OAM, Ian McCahon
  • QLD - Graham Godfrey, Lindy Hume
  • VIC - Phoebe Briggs, Suzanne Johnston
  • WA - Brad Cohen, Patricia Price
  • UK - David Harper, Yvonne Kenny, Linnhe Robertson
2013 ADJUDICATION PANEL
National Adjudicator
  • Emma Matthews
Finals Adjudicators
  • Conal Coad
  • Peter Czornyj
  • Michael Halliwell
  • Ian McCahon
Semi-Finals Adjudicators
  • Peter Czornyj
  • Michael Halliwell
  • Ian McCahon
Heats Adjudicators
  • NSW - Andrew Dalton, Michael Lewis OAM
  • QLD - Brad Jarrett, Leanne Kenneally
  • VIC - Suzanne Johnston, Richard Mills AM
  • WA - Burhan Güner, Patricia Price
  • NZ - Michael Vinten
2012 ADJUDICATION PANEL
National Adjudicator
  • Jeffrey Black
Finals Adjudicators
  • Conal Coad
  • Dobbs Franks
  • Michael Halliwell
  • Huw Humphreys
  • Yoshinobu Kuribayashi
  • Anthony Legge
Semi-Finals Adjudicators
  • Peter Czornyj
  • Michael Halliwell
  • Anthony Legge
Heats Adjudicators
  • NSW - Maree Ryan, Glenn Winslade
  • QLD - Narelle French, Natalie Peluso
  • VIC - Stephen Grant, Suzanne Johnston
  • WA - Burhan Güner, Patricia Price
  • NZ - Lisa Harper-Brown
2011 ADJUDICATION PANEL
National Adjudicator
  • Bernadette Cullen
Finals Adjudicators
  • Peter Czornyj
  • Michael Halliwell
  • Anthony Legge
  • Roderick Lakin (non-voting Chair)
Semi-Finals Adjudicators
  • Peter Czornyj
  • Anthony Legge
  • Stephen Mould
Heats Adjudicators
  • NSW - Michael Black, Rowena Cowley
  • VIC - Antoinette Halloran
  • WA - Marilyn Phillips
2010 ADJUDICATION PANEL
National Adjudicator
  • Lisa Gasteen AO
Finals Adjudicators
  • Conal Coad
  • Peter Czornyj
  • Dobbs Franks
  • Yoshinobu Kuribayashi
  • Stephen Mould
Semi-Finals Adjudicators
  • Peter Czornyj
  • Stephen Mould
  • Linnhe Robertson
Heats Adjudicators
  • NSW - Anson Austin OAM, Andrew Dalton
  • QLD - Narelle French, Richard Wenn
  • VIC - Stephen Grant, Suzanne Johnston
  • WA - Andrew Foote, Patricia Price
  • NZ - Barry Mora, Patricia Wright (NZ heats cancelled)
2009 ADJUDICATION PANEL
National Adjudicator
  • Donald Shanks AO, OBE
Finals Adjudicators
  • Dobbs Franks
  • Prof Yoshinobu Kuribayashi
  • Marshall Maguire
  • Stephen Mould
Semi-Finals Adjudicators
  • Stephen Mould
  • Richard Wenn
Heats Adjudicators
  • NSW - Tony Legge, Stephen Yalouris
  • QLD - Graham Abbott, Narelle French
  • VIC - Hugh Halliday, Merlyn Quaife
  • WA - Andrew Foote, Christina Gronborg
2008 ADJUDICATION PANEL
National Adjudicator
  • Deborah Riedel
Finals Adjudicators
  • Dobbs Franks
  • Prof Yoshinobu Kuribayashi
  • Prof Imre Palló
  • Prof Linnhe Robertson
  • Richard Wenn
Semi-Finals Adjudicators
  • Prof Imre Palló
  • Prof Linnhe Robertson
  • Richard Wenn
Heats Adjudicators
  • NSW - Ian McCahon, Barry Ryan
  • QLD - Narelle French, Margaret Baker-Genovesi
  • VIC - Suzanne Johnston, David Kram
  • WA - Sara Macliver, Linda Barkan
2007 ADJUDICATION PANEL
National Adjudicator
  • Anson Austin OAM
Finals Adjudicators
  • Dr Michael Halliwell
  • Prof Yoshinobu Kuribayashi
  • Richard Wenn
Semi-Finals Adjudicators
  • Dr Michael Halliwell
  • Richard Wenn
Heats Adjudicators
  • NSW - Michael Black, Barry Ryan
  • QLD - Narelle French, Joseph Ward OBE
  • VIC - Margaret Haggart, Vladimir Vais
  • WA - Fiona Campbell, Roma Conway
2006 ADJUDICATION PANEL
National Adjudicator
  • Fiona Janes
Finals Adjudicators
  • David Garrett
  • Prof Yoshinobu Kuribayashi
  • Prof Imre Palló
  • Prof Linnhe Robertson
  • Gregory Yurisich
Semi-Finals Adjudicators
  • Prof Imre Palló
  • Prof Linnhe Robertson
Heats Adjudicators
  • NSW - Andrew Dalton, Andrew Greene
  • QLD - Jason Barry-Smith, Narelle French
  • VIC - Nance Grant MBE, David Kram
  • WA - Andrew Foote
2005 ADJUDICATION PANEL
National Adjudicator
  • Glenn Winslade
Finals Adjudicators
  • David Garrett
  • Michael Halliwell
  • Yoshinobu Kuribayashi
  • Gregory Yurisich
Semi-Finals Adjudicators
  • David Garrett
  • Michael Halliwell
Heats Adjudicators
  • NSW - Jane Edwards, Stephen Mould
  • QLD - Shaun Brown, Narelle French
  • VIC - David Kram, Stephen Mould
  • WA - Roma Conway, Marilyn Phillips
2004 ADJUDICATION PANEL
Glenys Fowles AM
Finals Adjudicators
  • David Garrett
  • Michael Halliwell
  • Prof Yoshinobu Kuribayashi
  • Gregory Yurisich
Semi-Finals Adjudicators
  • David Garrett
  • Michael Halliwell
  • Gregory Yurisich
Heats Adjudicators
  • NSW - Jane Edwards, Stephen Mould
  • QLD - John Dingle, Joseph Ward OBE
  • VIC - Hugh Halliday, Stephen Mould
  • WA - Roma Conway, Pamela Turner
2003 ADJUDICATION PANEL
National Adjudicator
  • Marilyn Richardson
Finals Adjudicators
  • Eric Clapham OAM
  • David Garrett
  • Michael Halliwell
Semi-Finals Adjudicators
  • Eric Clapham OAM
  • David Garrett
  • Michael Halliwell
  • Prof Yoshinobu Kuribayashi
  • Gregory Yurisich
Heats Adjudicators
  • NSW - Jane Edwards, Rosemary Gunn
  • QLD - Margeta Elkins, Narelle French
  • VIC - Roger Howell, Vladimir Vais
  • WA - Roma Conway, Marilyn Phillips
2002 ADJUDICATION PANEL
National Adjudicator
  • Gregory Yurisich
Finals Adjudicators
  • Brian Castles-Onion
  • David Garrett
  • Michael Halliwell
  • Prof Yoshinobu Kuribayashi
  • Patricia Price
Semi-Finals Adjudicators
  • Brian Castles-Onion
  • David Garrett
  • Michael Halliwell
Heats Adjudicators
  • NSW - Rowena Cowley, Anson Austin
  • QLD - Narelle French, Hilary Jones
  • SA - Keith Hempton, Stephen Phillips
  • VIC - Rosamund Illing, David Kram
  • WA - Ruth Atkinson, Richard Mills
2001 ADJUDICATION PANEL
  • Robert Gard OBE
Finals Adjudicators
  • Eric Clapham OAM
  • David Garrett
  • Michael Halliwell
  • Prof Yoshinobu Kuribayashi
  • Gregory Yurisich
Semi-Finals Adjudicators
  • Eric Clapham OAM
  • David Garrett
  • Michael Halliwell
  • Gregory Yurisich
Heats Adjudicators
  • NSW - Andrew Dalton, Sharolyn Kimmorley
  • VIC - Nance Grant, Vladimir Vais
  • QLD - John Dingle, Adele Nisbet
2000 ADJUDICATION PANEL - The Mathy & Opera Awards
Finals Adjudicators
  • Eric Clapham OAM
  • David Garrett
  • William Gillespie
  • Sharolyn Kimmorley
  • Yoshinobu Kuribayashi
  • Neil Mackie CBE
Semi-Finals Adjudicators
  • Eric Clapham OAM
  • David Garrett
  • William Gillespie
  • Sharolyn Kimmorley
Heats Adjudicators
  • NSW - Michael Halliwell, Stuart Maunder
  • VIC - Rosamund Illing
  • QLD - Gregory Massingham, Marilyn Richardson
Opera Awards Adjudicators
  • Christine Douglas
  • Andrew Greene
  • John Pringle AM
1999 ADJUDICATION PANEL- The Mathy & Opera Awards
National Adjudicator
  • Patricia Price
Finals Adjudicators
  • Eric Clapham OAM
  • David Garrett
  • Brenda Holleman
  • Joseph Ward OBE
  • Yoshinobu Kuribayashi
Semi-Finals Adjudicators
  • Eric Clapham OAM
  • David Garrett
  • Brenda Holleman
Heats Adjudicators
  • NSW - Anson Austin OAM, Andrew Dalton
  • VIC - Margaret Haggart, Vladimir Vais
  • QLD - James Christiansen, Joseph Ward OBE
  • WA - Cornelius de Munck, Jolanta Nagajek
Opera Awards Adjudicators
  • Linnhe Robertson
  • Ghillian Sullivan
  • John Shaw
  • Roderick Brydon
  • Richard Divall
  • Anson Austin
1998 ADJUDICATION PANEL - The Mathy & Opera Awards
National Adjudicator
  • Geoffrey Chard AM
Semi-Finals & Finals Adjudicators
  • Eric Clapham
  • Samuel Dixon
  • Brenda Holleman
  • Yoshinobu Kuribayashi
  • Patricia Price
Heats Adjudicators
  • NSW - Anson Austin OAM, Michael Dale
  • QLD - Gregory Massingham, Jillian Stoll
  • SA - Keith Hempton
  • VIC - John Dingle
  • WA - Pamela Foulkes, Gregory Yurisich
Opera Awards Adjudicators
  • Richard Divall OBE
  • Myer Fredman
  • Ronald Maconaghie AM
  • Linnhe Robertson
  • Ghillian Sullivan
1997 ADJUDICATION PANEL - The Mathy & Opera Awards
National Adjudicator
  • Eileen Hannan
Semi-Finals & Finals Adjudicators
  • Eric Clapham
  • Samuel Dixon
  • Brenda Holleman
  • Christopher Underwood
Heats Adjudicators
  • NSW - Michael Dale, Patricia Price
  • QLD - Thomas Cullen, Margreta Elkins AM
  • VIC - Rosamund Illing OA, David Kram
  • SA - Keith Hempton, Stephen Phillips
  • WA - Cornelius de Munck, Marilyn Phillips
Opera Awards Adjudicators
  • Suzannah Conway
  • Myer Fredman (Chair)
  • Marilyn Richardson
1996 ADJUDICATION PANEL - The Mathy & Opera Awards
National Adjudicator
  • Patricia Price
Semi-Finals & Finals Adjudicators
  • Eric Clapham
  • Samuel Dixon
  • Neil Easton OAM
  • Michael Halliwell
Heats Adjudicators
  • NSW - David Brennan, Brenda Holleman
  • QLD - Suzannah Conway, Margreta Elkins AM
  • VIC - Natalia Afeyan, John Dingle
  • SA - Keith Hempton, Stephen Phillips
  • WA - Marilyn Phillips, Janice Taylor-Warne
Opera Awards Adjudicators
  • Myer Fredman (Chair)
  • Ronald Maconaghie AM
  • Linnhe Robertson
1995 ADJUDICATION PANEL - The Mathy & Opera Awards
National Adjudicator
  • Sharolyn Kimmorley
Semi-Finals & Finals Adjudicators
  • Eric Clapham
  • Samuel Dixon
  • Glenys Fowles AM
  • Brenda Holleman
Heats Adjudicators
  • NSW - Simon Kenway, Gillian Sullivan
  • QLD - James Christiansen, Gregory Massingham
  • VIC - Tony Gould, Linnhe Robertson
Opera Awards Adjudicators
  • Myer Fredman (Chair)
  • Andrew Greene
  • Ghillian Sullivan
1994 ADJUDICATION PANEL - The Mathy & Opera Awards
National Adjudicator
  • Joseph Ward OBE
Semi-Finals and Finals Adjudicators
  • Joan Arnold OBE
  • Eric Clapham
  • Brian Hansford
  • Loris Synan
Heats Adjudicators
  • NSW - Rosemary Gunn, Stephen Yalouris
  • QLD - Suzannah Conway, Margreta Elkins AM
  • SA - David Kram, Kevin Miller
  • VIC - Roger Howell, Robert Rosen
Opera Awards Adjudicators
  • Stephen Barlow
  • Robert Gard OBE
  • Nance Grant MBE
1993 ADJUDICATION PANEL - The Mathy & Opera Awards
National Adjudicator
  • Myer Fredman
Semi-Finals and Finals Adjudicators
  • Eric Clapham
  • Glenys Fowles AM
  • Brenda Holleman
  • Moffatt Oxenbould AM
Heats Adjudicators
  • NSW - Anson Austin OAM, Simon Kenway
  • QLD - Suzannah Conway, John Matheson
  • SA - Tito Capobianco, Kevin Miller
  • VIC - Roger Howell, Robert Rosen
Opera Awards Adjudicators
  • Joseph Ward OBE (Principal Adjudicator)
  • Grace Bumbry
  • Maestro Carlo Felice Cillario
1992 ADJUDICATION PANEL - The Mathy & Opera Awards
National Adjudicators
  • Joseph Ward OBE
Semi-Finals & Finals Adjudicators
  • Eric Clapham
  • Myer Fredman
  • Brenda Holleman
  • Alan Light
Heats Adjudicators
  • ACT - John Cameron, Jeannette Russell
  • NSW - Moffatt Oxenbould AM, Stephen Yalouris
  • QLD - Suzannah Conway, John Matheson, John Woods
  • SA - Norma Hunter, Kevin Miller
  • VIC - Joan Arnold MBE, Rhonda Bruce
Opera Awards Adjudicators
  • Roderick Brydon
  • Susan Dunn
  • Donald Shanks AO OBE