2024 NATIONAL ADJUDICATOR

Armenian-Australian soprano Natalie Aroyan holds a Postgraduate Diploma of Opera from the Sydney Conservatorium of Music and a double-degree in Business and I.T. from the Australian Catholic University. She is a winner of the Opera Foundation New York Competition, Herald Sun Aria, and the Italian Opera Foundation Award, studying at Mannes College, New York and the Accademia di Bel Canto, Italy with Mirella Freni.

Natalie’s roles with Opera Australia include the title roles in Aida, Adrianna Lecouvreur, Rachel (La Juive), Elena (Mefistofele), Odabella (Attila), Mimì (La bohème), Elvira (Ernani), Amelia Grimaldi (Simon Boccanegra), Desdemona (Otello), Micaëla (Carmen), Eva (Die Meistersinger) and has featured at, Opera in The Domain, Sydney Myer Music Bowl, New Year’s Eve Gala, Uluru and Great Opera Hits. Natalie has also performed Mimì and Marguerite (Faust) for West Australian Opera; Micaela for Sugi Opera, Korea; Amelia Grimaldi in Bari; Aida in Busseto; Verdi Requiem in Sydney, Brisbane and Melbourne; QSO’s Opera Galas and with Melbourne Symphony Orchestra.

In 2008 Natalie was awarded first place in both The Opera Foundation New York Competition and the Herald Sun Aria Competition. She commenced her Professional Studies Diploma at Mannes College, New York, in 2009 studying with Soprano Ruth Falcon and in January 2010, performed the role of Amelia, in the Opera Studio Scenes Production of Un Ballo in Maschera, as well as the role of Fiordiligi in their main stage production of Cosi fan Tutte conducted by Maestro Joseph Colanero. In her final year at Mannes she sang Annina in Menotti's The Saint of Bleecker Street and Alice in Verdi's Falstaff, also under the baton of Maestro Colaneri.

As well as attending the "Solti Te Kanawa Accademia" program in Tuscany, Italy, where she worked with both Maestro Richard Bonynge and Dame Kiri Te Kanawa, Natalie has worked with Maestra Renata Scotto in her 2010 Tampa Masterclass and participated in The American Institute of Music (AIMS) in Graz, Austria, where she won first place and was also awarded the audience vote in the 49th Meistersinger Competition Finals.

On her return to Australia in 2011, she was awarded first place in The Italian Opera Foundation competition which enabled her to spend a year in Italy studying with soprano, Mierall Freni in her studio at the Accademia of Bel Cando in Modena, Italy. Following this, Natalie was invited as a Guest Artist to cover the title role of Gluck's Armide for the joint Lindemann/Julliard Production in New York, USA.

Natalie is now a principal artist with Opera Australia where her roles have included Mimì (La Bohéme), Desdemona (Otello), Micaëla (Carmen), Annina (La Traviata) and High Priestess (Aida) and covering Elisabetta in Don Carlos. She has also performed Mimì and the role of Marguerite (Faust) for West Australian Opera, Micaëla for Sugi Opera Company, Korea and a recital at The Concourse, Chatswood, to mark the 100th Anniversary of the Armenian Genocide, as well as making her debut with the Melbourne Symphony Orchestra performing the Letter Scene from Eugene Onegin (Tchaikovsky).

In 2016 Natalie recreated the roles of Mimì in La Bohéme and Micaëla in Carmen. She made a captivating debut as Amelia in Simon Boccanegra for Opera Australia as well as covering the title role in Luisa Miller, and Gutrune in the Melbourne Ring Cycle. She also performed La Bohéme at the Hanoi Opera House in Vietnam, The Nagambie Lakes Festival and will soon make her debut with Opera in the Vineyards at the Roche Estate in the Hunter Valley.

In 2017 Natalie covered the Title Role in Tosca, made her Handa Opera on the Harbour debut in Carmen as Micaela and made her Verdi Requiem Debut with the Royal Melbourne Philharmonic. She then gave the very first Opera Australia Recital of Armenian Songs which was a very proud moment for Natalie. She made her AIDA Title role debut upon the sands of Coollangatta Beach on the Gold Coast in September as well as perform the Verdi Requiem for Sydney Sings! with the Sydney University Choir and Orchestra.

In 2018 she made her Sydney Opera House debut with the title Role in AIDA and performed the Role of Eva in Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg which she was nominated for a Helpmann Award in 2019.

In 2019 she made her International debuts in Italy with Amelia in Simon Boccanegra at Teatro Petruzzelli in Bari, and the title role of Aida for The Verdi Festival in Bussetto at Teatro Verdi.

In 2020 she had her debut performing the Warrior Odabella in Attila at The Sydney Opera House, then again in 2022 once Covid subsided. Since then she has enjoyed such roles as Elvira in Ernani, Rachel in La Juive, and most recently as Adriana Lecouvreur, taking over from the indisposed Ermonela Jaho in the last hour. In December 2023 she will return to her much beloved title role in AIDA at the Sydney Opera House and in Brisbane.











2024 Semi-Finals & Finals Adjudication Panels

Nicole Dorigo

A key member of Opera Australia's music staff, and credited with establishing the Sydney Conservatorium of Music's original Italian program and later expanding the curriculum to include French and German, Nicole Dorigo is an accomplished music professional with a specialist interest in language. This expertise is grounded in over two decades of practical experience with the main opera companies in Australia, as well as with leading companies in Asia and Europe.

As Opera Australia's in-house Language Coach since 2013, Nicole is responsible for the entire French and Italian repertoire at the company, including operas, concerts, major events on the harbour, and the national tours. Here, she advises the company’s Australian singers and visiting international artists on all aspects of language, including diction and interpretation. Her coaching also includes Chorus and singers in the company’s Young Artist Program.

Outside of her Opera Australia commitments, Nicole consults to other opera companies and projects in Australia, Europe and Asia, where recent international contracts included productions with the Norwegian National Opera and the Shanghai Opera House.

Significantly, she has been a passionate supporter of, and advocate for, emerging talent in Australia. Her extensive experience with young singers includes her work with young artist programs, as well as with undergraduate and graduate students (Music and Voice). More recently, Nicole founded ShoutMachine to promote young Australian opera singers to agents and opera companies around the world, and regularly mentors and provides advice to these and other young performers.

Tahu Matheson

Tahu has worked for Opera Australia since 2007 and in 2017 became Head of Music for the company. He has conducted numerous operas, ranging from Carmen to Aida to Satyagraha, and in 2022 conducted a series of acclaimed performances of Lohengrin with Jonas Kaufman in the title role.

This year he has conducted the Magic Flute and will conduct Tosca at the Sydney opera house.

In February he conducted the Debut of Eucalyptus, an opera by Jonathan Mills, for the Perth festival, to outstanding reviews, and will lead this work in Melbourne and Brisbane.

Barry Ryan OAM

Barry Ryan, an Australian baritone, graduated with honours from the Sydney Conservatorium of Music. Over the course of his career, he has earned several prestigious awards, including the Shell Aria, the New York Metropolitan Auditions, the Marten Bequest for Singing, the Vienna State Opera Award, and the Green Room Award. Notably, in 2013, he was honoured with the Order of Australia for his contributions to the performing arts.

Barry Ryan has performed with Europe’s leading opera companies including the Royal Opera Covent Garden, La Scala Milan, the Opera Comique in Paris, the Paris Opera Bastille, the Deutsche Oper am Rhein Düsseldorf, the Flemish Opera Antwerp, the Komische Oper Berlin, Basel Opera, Wide Open Opera Dublin, and the Otono Festival Opera Madrid. He was a principal artist with the Cologne Opera from 1988 to 1992 and made his Australian Opera debut in 1993 singing David in "Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg".

Barry Ryan lectures in Voice and Opera at the Sydney Conservatorium of Music since 2002 His students have included many finalists and winners in major competitions, young artists at Opera Australia, Covent Garden and the Wiener Staatsoper as well as many professionals in Australia and Europe.

2024 Heats Adjudication Panels

2024 ASC Heats Adjudication Panels
Sydney Heats
Jane Ede Principal Soprano, Opera Australia
Dr Simon Lobelson Baritone and Lecturer in Voice and Opera, Sydney Conservatorium of Music
Melbourne Heats
Ali McGregor Soprano, Victorian Opera
Dermot Tutty Teacher of Voice at the Melbourne Conservatorium of Music, & Director of Choral Studies at the Victorian College of the Arts Secondary School
Brisbane Heats
Sarah Crane Soprano at Opera Queensland and Vocal Lecturer at The University of Queensland
Mattias Lower Tenor, Classical Voice Teacher at the Queensland Conservatorium
Perth Heats
Emma Matthews AM Soprano and Head of Classical Voice and Opera Studies at WAAPA
Hugh Lydon Children's Chorus Master for West Australia Opera & founder of Perth Choral Institute





PAST ADJUDICATORS
2023 ADJUDICATION PANEL
National Adjudicator
  • Patrick Togher
Finals Adjudicators
  • Nicole Dorigo
  • Amelia Farrugia
  • Paul Fitzsimon
  • Anke Hoeppner-Ryan
Semi-Finals Adjudicators
  • Deborah Cheetham-Fraillon
  • Nicole Dorigo
  • Amelia Farrugia
  • Paul Fitzsimon
Heats Adjudicators
  • Sydney - Rowena Cowley, Jane Ede
  • Melbourne - Richard Mills AM, Roxane Hislop
  • Perth (cancelled) - Emma Matthews, Chris Van Tuinen
  • Brisbane - Andrew Dalton, Hayley Sugars
  • Wellington - Brad Cohen, Richard Greager
2022 ADJUDICATION PANEL
National Adjudicator
  • Graham Pushee
Finals Adjudicators
  • Cheryl Barker AO
  • Brian Castles-Onion AM
  • Michael Halliwell
  • Noëmi Terracini-Nadelmann
Semi-Finals Adjudicators
  • Cheryl Barker AO
  • Brian Castles-Onion AM
  • Michael Halliwell
  • Noëmi Terracini-Nadelmann
Heats Adjudicators
  • Sydney (NSW) Monday 11 July & Tuesday 12 July - Rowena Cowley, Glenn Winslade
  • Melbourne (VIC) Wednesday 13 July - Andrea Katz, Stephen Grant
  • Perth (WA) Friday 15 July - Chris van Tuinen, Emma Matthews
  • Brisbane (QLD) Sunday 17 July - Kang Wang, Marilyn Richardson
2019 ADJUDICATION PANEL
National Adjudicator
  • Noëmi Nadelmann
Finals Adjudicators
  • Jeffrey Black
  • Joanne Goodman
  • Narelle Yeo
Semi-Finals Adjudicators
  • Warwick Fyfe
  • Joanne Goodman
  • Narelle Yeo
Heats Adjudicators
  • London (UK) Sunday 19 May - David Harper, Linnhe Robertson
  • Sydney (NSW) Thursday 20 June & Friday 21 June - Jud Arthur, Anke Höppner-Ryan
  • Melbourne (VIC) Wednesday 12 June - Stephen Grant, Richard Mills
  • Perth (WA) Friday 14 June - Chris van Tuinen, Emma Matthews
  • Brisbane (QLD) Sunday 16 June - Jan Black, Gregory Massingham, Angus Wood
  • Wellington (NZ) Tuesday 18 June - Jessica Duirs, Robert Wiremu
2018 ADJUDICATION PANEL
National Adjudicator
  • Linnhe Robertson
Finals Adjudicators
  • Michael Halliwell
  • Anthony Hunt
  • Noëmi Nadelmann
  • Raff Wilson
Semi-Finals Adjudicators
  • Michael Halliwell
  • Anthony Hunt
  • Noëmi Nadelmann
Heats Adjudicators
  • London (UK) Tuesday 4 April - David Harper, Kate Paterson
  • Sydney (NSW) Monday 7 May & Tuesday 8 May - Anke Höppner-Ryan, Anthony Hunt
  • Melbourne (VIC) Wednesday 9 May - Phoebe Briggs, Stephen Grant
  • Perth (WA) Friday 11 May - Fiona McAndrew, Ian Westrip
  • Brisbane (QLD) Sunday 13 May - Jan Black, Shelli Hulcombe, Natalie Peluso
  • Wellington (NZ) Tuesday 15 May - James Clayton, Jenny Wollerman
2017 ADJUDICATION PANEL
National Adjudicator
  • Catrin Johnsson
Finals Adjudicators
  • Noëmi Nadelmann
  • Olafur Sigurdarson
  • Narelle Yeo
  • Raff Wilson
Semi-Finals Adjudicators
  • Tahu Matheson
  • Emma Matthews
  • Narelle Yeo
  • Raff Wilson
Heats Adjudicators
  • Auckland (NZ) Saturday 1 April - Stuart Maunder AM, Gina Sanders
  • London (UK) Monday 3 April - David Harper, Linnhe Robertson, Yvonne Kenny
  • Sydney (NSW) Monday 3 April & Tuesday 4 April - Barry Ryan, Taryn Fiebig
  • Melbourne (VIC) Wednesday 5 April - Suzanne Johnston, Andrea Katz
  • Perth (WA) Friday 7 April - Thomas Johnson, Fiona McAndrew
  • Brisbane (QLD) Sunday 9 April - Jason Barry-Smith, Natalie Peluso
2016 ADJUDICATION PANEL
National Adjudicator
  • Lyndon Terracini AM
Finals Adjudicators
  • Conal Coad
  • Michael Halliwell
  • Emma Matthews
  • Benjamin Schwartz
Semi-Finals Adjudicators
  • Rowena Cowley
  • Lisa Gasteen AO
  • Emma Matthews
  • Benjamin Schwartz
Heats Adjudicators
  • Auckland (NZ) Sunday 3 April - Stuart Maunder AM, Robert Wiremu
  • Sydney (NSW) Monday 11 April, Wednesday 13 April & Friday 15 April - Anke Höppner, Ian McCahon
  • London (UK) Thursday 14 April - David Harper, Kate Paterson, Linnhe Robertson
  • Melbourne (VIC) Sunday 17 April - Antoinette Halloran, Richard Mills AM
  • Perth (WA) Saturday 23 April - Alexandre Da Costa-Graveline, Burhan Güner, Patricia Price
  • Brisbane (QLD) Sunday 15 May - Andrew Collis, Gregory Massingham
2015 ADJUDICATION PANEL
National Adjudicator
  • Linnhe Robertson
Finals Adjudicators
  • Conal Coad
  • Lisa Gasteen AO
  • Michael Halliwell
  • Simon Lord
  • Emma Matthews
Semi-Finals Adjudicators
  • Johannes Fritzsch
  • Lisa Gasteen AO
  • Michael Halliwell
Heats Adjudicators
  • NSW - Andrew Dalton, Daniel Sumegi
  • QLD - Donna Balson, Bradley Daley
  • VIC - Stephen Grant, Merlyn Quaife
  • WA - Patricia Price, Antony Walker
  • NZ - Margaret Medlyn ONZM, Michael Vinten
  • UK - David Harper, Yvonne Kenny AM
2014 ADJUDICATION PANEL
National Adjudicator
  • Jeffrey Black
Finals Adjudicators
  • Conal Coad
  • Michael Halliwell
  • Emma Matthews
  • Benjamin Schwartz
Semi-Finals Adjudicators
  • Michael Halliwell
  • Benjamin Schwartz
Heats Adjudicators
  • NSW - Michael Lewis OAM, Ian McCahon
  • QLD - Graham Godfrey, Lindy Hume
  • VIC - Phoebe Briggs, Suzanne Johnston
  • WA - Brad Cohen, Patricia Price
  • UK - David Harper, Yvonne Kenny, Linnhe Robertson
2013 ADJUDICATION PANEL
National Adjudicator
  • Emma Matthews
Finals Adjudicators
  • Conal Coad
  • Peter Czornyj
  • Michael Halliwell
  • Ian McCahon
Semi-Finals Adjudicators
  • Peter Czornyj
  • Michael Halliwell
  • Ian McCahon
Heats Adjudicators
  • NSW - Andrew Dalton, Michael Lewis OAM
  • QLD - Brad Jarrett, Leanne Kenneally
  • VIC - Suzanne Johnston, Richard Mills AM
  • WA - Burhan Güner, Patricia Price
  • NZ - Michael Vinten
2012 ADJUDICATION PANEL
National Adjudicator
  • Jeffrey Black
Finals Adjudicators
  • Conal Coad
  • Dobbs Franks
  • Michael Halliwell
  • Huw Humphreys
  • Yoshinobu Kuribayashi
  • Anthony Legge
Semi-Finals Adjudicators
  • Peter Czornyj
  • Michael Halliwell
  • Anthony Legge
Heats Adjudicators
  • NSW - Maree Ryan, Glenn Winslade
  • QLD - Narelle French, Natalie Peluso
  • VIC - Stephen Grant, Suzanne Johnston
  • WA - Burhan Güner, Patricia Price
  • NZ - Lisa Harper-Brown
2011 ADJUDICATION PANEL
National Adjudicator
  • Bernadette Cullen
Finals Adjudicators
  • Peter Czornyj
  • Michael Halliwell
  • Anthony Legge
  • Roderick Lakin (non-voting Chair)
Semi-Finals Adjudicators
  • Peter Czornyj
  • Anthony Legge
  • Stephen Mould
Heats Adjudicators
  • NSW - Michael Black, Rowena Cowley
  • VIC - Antoinette Halloran
  • WA - Marilyn Phillips
2010 ADJUDICATION PANEL
National Adjudicator
  • Lisa Gasteen AO
Finals Adjudicators
  • Conal Coad
  • Peter Czornyj
  • Dobbs Franks
  • Yoshinobu Kuribayashi
  • Stephen Mould
Semi-Finals Adjudicators
  • Peter Czornyj
  • Stephen Mould
  • Linnhe Robertson
Heats Adjudicators
  • NSW - Anson Austin OAM, Andrew Dalton
  • QLD - Narelle French, Richard Wenn
  • VIC - Stephen Grant, Suzanne Johnston
  • WA - Andrew Foote, Patricia Price
  • NZ - Barry Mora, Patricia Wright (NZ heats cancelled)
2009 ADJUDICATION PANEL
National Adjudicator
  • Donald Shanks AO, OBE
Finals Adjudicators
  • Dobbs Franks
  • Prof Yoshinobu Kuribayashi
  • Marshall Maguire
  • Stephen Mould
Semi-Finals Adjudicators
  • Stephen Mould
  • Richard Wenn
Heats Adjudicators
  • NSW - Tony Legge, Stephen Yalouris
  • QLD - Graham Abbott, Narelle French
  • VIC - Hugh Halliday, Merlyn Quaife
  • WA - Andrew Foote, Christina Gronborg
2008 ADJUDICATION PANEL
National Adjudicator
  • Deborah Riedel
Finals Adjudicators
  • Dobbs Franks
  • Prof Yoshinobu Kuribayashi
  • Prof Imre Palló
  • Prof Linnhe Robertson
  • Richard Wenn
Semi-Finals Adjudicators
  • Prof Imre Palló
  • Prof Linnhe Robertson
  • Richard Wenn
Heats Adjudicators
  • NSW - Ian McCahon, Barry Ryan
  • QLD - Narelle French, Margaret Baker-Genovesi
  • VIC - Suzanne Johnston, David Kram
  • WA - Sara Macliver, Linda Barkan
2007 ADJUDICATION PANEL
National Adjudicator
  • Anson Austin OAM
Finals Adjudicators
  • Dr Michael Halliwell
  • Prof Yoshinobu Kuribayashi
  • Richard Wenn
Semi-Finals Adjudicators
  • Dr Michael Halliwell
  • Richard Wenn
Heats Adjudicators
  • NSW - Michael Black, Barry Ryan
  • QLD - Narelle French, Joseph Ward OBE
  • VIC - Margaret Haggart, Vladimir Vais
  • WA - Fiona Campbell, Roma Conway
2006 ADJUDICATION PANEL
National Adjudicator
  • Fiona Janes
Finals Adjudicators
  • David Garrett
  • Prof Yoshinobu Kuribayashi
  • Prof Imre Palló
  • Prof Linnhe Robertson
  • Gregory Yurisich
Semi-Finals Adjudicators
  • Prof Imre Palló
  • Prof Linnhe Robertson
Heats Adjudicators
  • NSW - Andrew Dalton, Andrew Greene
  • QLD - Jason Barry-Smith, Narelle French
  • VIC - Nance Grant MBE, David Kram
  • WA - Andrew Foote
2005 ADJUDICATION PANEL
National Adjudicator
  • Glenn Winslade
Finals Adjudicators
  • David Garrett
  • Michael Halliwell
  • Yoshinobu Kuribayashi
  • Gregory Yurisich
Semi-Finals Adjudicators
  • David Garrett
  • Michael Halliwell
Heats Adjudicators
  • NSW - Jane Edwards, Stephen Mould
  • QLD - Shaun Brown, Narelle French
  • VIC - David Kram, Stephen Mould
  • WA - Roma Conway, Marilyn Phillips
2004 ADJUDICATION PANEL
Glenys Fowles AM
Finals Adjudicators
  • David Garrett
  • Michael Halliwell
  • Prof Yoshinobu Kuribayashi
  • Gregory Yurisich
Semi-Finals Adjudicators
  • David Garrett
  • Michael Halliwell
  • Gregory Yurisich
Heats Adjudicators
  • NSW - Jane Edwards, Stephen Mould
  • QLD - John Dingle, Joseph Ward OBE
  • VIC - Hugh Halliday, Stephen Mould
  • WA - Roma Conway, Pamela Turner
2003 ADJUDICATION PANEL
National Adjudicator
  • Marilyn Richardson
Finals Adjudicators
  • Eric Clapham OAM
  • David Garrett
  • Michael Halliwell
Semi-Finals Adjudicators
  • Eric Clapham OAM
  • David Garrett
  • Michael Halliwell
  • Prof Yoshinobu Kuribayashi
  • Gregory Yurisich
Heats Adjudicators
  • NSW - Jane Edwards, Rosemary Gunn
  • QLD - Margeta Elkins, Narelle French
  • VIC - Roger Howell, Vladimir Vais
  • WA - Roma Conway, Marilyn Phillips
2002 ADJUDICATION PANEL
National Adjudicator
  • Gregory Yurisich
Finals Adjudicators
  • Brian Castles-Onion
  • David Garrett
  • Michael Halliwell
  • Prof Yoshinobu Kuribayashi
  • Patricia Price
Semi-Finals Adjudicators
  • Brian Castles-Onion
  • David Garrett
  • Michael Halliwell
Heats Adjudicators
  • NSW - Rowena Cowley, Anson Austin
  • QLD - Narelle French, Hilary Jones
  • SA - Keith Hempton, Stephen Phillips
  • VIC - Rosamund Illing, David Kram
  • WA - Ruth Atkinson, Richard Mills
2001 ADJUDICATION PANEL
  • Robert Gard OBE
Finals Adjudicators
  • Eric Clapham OAM
  • David Garrett
  • Michael Halliwell
  • Prof Yoshinobu Kuribayashi
  • Gregory Yurisich
Semi-Finals Adjudicators
  • Eric Clapham OAM
  • David Garrett
  • Michael Halliwell
  • Gregory Yurisich
Heats Adjudicators
  • NSW - Andrew Dalton, Sharolyn Kimmorley
  • VIC - Nance Grant, Vladimir Vais
  • QLD - John Dingle, Adele Nisbet
2000 ADJUDICATION PANEL - The Mathy & Opera Awards
Finals Adjudicators
  • Eric Clapham OAM
  • David Garrett
  • William Gillespie
  • Sharolyn Kimmorley
  • Yoshinobu Kuribayashi
  • Neil Mackie CBE
Semi-Finals Adjudicators
  • Eric Clapham OAM
  • David Garrett
  • William Gillespie
  • Sharolyn Kimmorley
Heats Adjudicators
  • NSW - Michael Halliwell, Stuart Maunder
  • VIC - Rosamund Illing
  • QLD - Gregory Massingham, Marilyn Richardson
Opera Awards Adjudicators
  • Christine Douglas
  • Andrew Greene
  • John Pringle AM
1999 ADJUDICATION PANEL- The Mathy & Opera Awards
National Adjudicator
  • Patricia Price
Finals Adjudicators
  • Eric Clapham OAM
  • David Garrett
  • Brenda Holleman
  • Joseph Ward OBE
  • Yoshinobu Kuribayashi
Semi-Finals Adjudicators
  • Eric Clapham OAM
  • David Garrett
  • Brenda Holleman
Heats Adjudicators
  • NSW - Anson Austin OAM, Andrew Dalton
  • VIC - Margaret Haggart, Vladimir Vais
  • QLD - James Christiansen, Joseph Ward OBE
  • WA - Cornelius de Munck, Jolanta Nagajek
Opera Awards Adjudicators
  • Linnhe Robertson
  • Ghillian Sullivan
  • John Shaw
  • Roderick Brydon
  • Richard Divall
  • Anson Austin
1998 ADJUDICATION PANEL - The Mathy & Opera Awards
National Adjudicator
  • Geoffrey Chard AM
Semi-Finals & Finals Adjudicators
  • Eric Clapham
  • Samuel Dixon
  • Brenda Holleman
  • Yoshinobu Kuribayashi
  • Patricia Price
Heats Adjudicators
  • NSW - Anson Austin OAM, Michael Dale
  • QLD - Gregory Massingham, Jillian Stoll
  • SA - Keith Hempton
  • VIC - John Dingle
  • WA - Pamela Foulkes, Gregory Yurisich
Opera Awards Adjudicators
  • Richard Divall OBE
  • Myer Fredman
  • Ronald Maconaghie AM
  • Linnhe Robertson
  • Ghillian Sullivan
1997 ADJUDICATION PANEL - The Mathy & Opera Awards
National Adjudicator
  • Eileen Hannan
Semi-Finals & Finals Adjudicators
  • Eric Clapham
  • Samuel Dixon
  • Brenda Holleman
  • Christopher Underwood
Heats Adjudicators
  • NSW - Michael Dale, Patricia Price
  • QLD - Thomas Cullen, Margreta Elkins AM
  • VIC - Rosamund Illing OA, David Kram
  • SA - Keith Hempton, Stephen Phillips
  • WA - Cornelius de Munck, Marilyn Phillips
Opera Awards Adjudicators
  • Suzannah Conway
  • Myer Fredman (Chair)
  • Marilyn Richardson
1996 ADJUDICATION PANEL - The Mathy & Opera Awards
National Adjudicator
  • Patricia Price
Semi-Finals & Finals Adjudicators
  • Eric Clapham
  • Samuel Dixon
  • Neil Easton OAM
  • Michael Halliwell
Heats Adjudicators
  • NSW - David Brennan, Brenda Holleman
  • QLD - Suzannah Conway, Margreta Elkins AM
  • VIC - Natalia Afeyan, John Dingle
  • SA - Keith Hempton, Stephen Phillips
  • WA - Marilyn Phillips, Janice Taylor-Warne
Opera Awards Adjudicators
  • Myer Fredman (Chair)
  • Ronald Maconaghie AM
  • Linnhe Robertson
1995 ADJUDICATION PANEL - The Mathy & Opera Awards
National Adjudicator
  • Sharolyn Kimmorley
Semi-Finals & Finals Adjudicators
  • Eric Clapham
  • Samuel Dixon
  • Glenys Fowles AM
  • Brenda Holleman
Heats Adjudicators
  • NSW - Simon Kenway, Gillian Sullivan
  • QLD - James Christiansen, Gregory Massingham
  • VIC - Tony Gould, Linnhe Robertson
Opera Awards Adjudicators
  • Myer Fredman (Chair)
  • Andrew Greene
  • Ghillian Sullivan
1994 ADJUDICATION PANEL - The Mathy & Opera Awards
National Adjudicator
  • Joseph Ward OBE
Semi-Finals and Finals Adjudicators
  • Joan Arnold OBE
  • Eric Clapham
  • Brian Hansford
  • Loris Synan
Heats Adjudicators
  • NSW - Rosemary Gunn, Stephen Yalouris
  • QLD - Suzannah Conway, Margreta Elkins AM
  • SA - David Kram, Kevin Miller
  • VIC - Roger Howell, Robert Rosen
Opera Awards Adjudicators
  • Stephen Barlow
  • Robert Gard OBE
  • Nance Grant MBE
1993 ADJUDICATION PANEL - The Mathy & Opera Awards
National Adjudicator
  • Myer Fredman
Semi-Finals and Finals Adjudicators
  • Eric Clapham
  • Glenys Fowles AM
  • Brenda Holleman
  • Moffatt Oxenbould AM
Heats Adjudicators
  • NSW - Anson Austin OAM, Simon Kenway
  • QLD - Suzannah Conway, John Matheson
  • SA - Tito Capobianco, Kevin Miller
  • VIC - Roger Howell, Robert Rosen
Opera Awards Adjudicators
  • Joseph Ward OBE (Principal Adjudicator)
  • Grace Bumbry
  • Maestro Carlo Felice Cillario
1992 ADJUDICATION PANEL - The Mathy & Opera Awards
National Adjudicators
  • Joseph Ward OBE
Semi-Finals & Finals Adjudicators
  • Eric Clapham
  • Myer Fredman
  • Brenda Holleman
  • Alan Light
Heats Adjudicators
  • ACT - John Cameron, Jeannette Russell
  • NSW - Moffatt Oxenbould AM, Stephen Yalouris
  • QLD - Suzannah Conway, John Matheson, John Woods
  • SA - Norma Hunter, Kevin Miller
  • VIC - Joan Arnold MBE, Rhonda Bruce
Opera Awards Adjudicators
  • Roderick Brydon
  • Susan Dunn
  • Donald Shanks AO OBE