Graham Pushee - 2022 NATIONAL ADJUDICATOR

Graham Pushee is a highly acclaimed Counter-Tenor and Managing Director of Arts Management.

Counter-Tenor Graham Pushee’s career spans over three decades. Following his debut in 1973 as Oberon in Britten’s A Midsummer Night’s Dream for UNSW Opera, he performed widely throughout Australia before being awarded a Churchill Fellowship in 1977, which enabled him to study in London and subsequently at the Schola Cantorum Basiliensis in Basel, Switzerland, where he then lived for over 20 years. 

Highly acclaimed both for his vocal and dramatic portrayals, he became particularly known for his characterisations of many of the heroic roles of Handel and of lyric roles in the early 17th Century repertoire. Guest appearances took him to many of the world’s leading opera houses including La Scala Milan, Staatsoper and Komische Oper Berlin, Bayerische Staatsoper Munich, Opera Cologne, Frankfurt Opera, La Monnaie Brussels, Opera National de Paris, Lyon and Montpellier, Houston Grand Opera, Los Angeles Opera, Teatro Regio Turin, Grand Theatre de Geneve,Victorian State Opera and Opera Queensland. He was a regular guest at international festivals including Salzburg Easter Festival, Holland Festival, Innsbruck Festival, Vienna Festwochen, Heidelberg Castle Festival, Boston’s Handel and Haydn Society, and the Handel Festivals in Maryland USA, Karlsruhe, Göttingen and Halle. For Opera Australia Graham sang Ruggiero (Alcina), the title role in Julius Caesar, Rinaldo and Goffredo (Rinaldo), Oberon (A Midsummer Night’s Dream) and Apollo (Death in Venice), and featured at both the 40th and 50th Birthday and the New Years’ Eve Galas. 

He appeared in concert throughout Europe and Australia performing Bach’s St. Matthew and St. John Passions, Christmas Oratorio, B minor mass, Handel oratorios, and major works of Telemann, Purcell, Vivaldi, Pergolesi, Schütz and Monteverdi.  

Graham’s recordings include Tamerlano (Handel), La Calisto (Cavalli), and Giulio Cesare on DVD, his Handel aria disc with the Australian Brandenburg Orchestra, his Vivaldi solo album with Aurora Musicale (both on ABC Classics) and many others.     

Since returning to Australia he has since taught and coached at the Sydney Conservatorium of Music, given Masterclasses and workshops for Opera Queensland, the Melba Opera Trust and WAAPA and adjudicated and presented vocal competitions. Graham retired from singing in 2006 and is now managing director of Arts Management, representing many of Australia’s finest singers, conductors, instrumentalists, designers and directors. 






2022 ASC Semi-Finals & Finals Adjudication Panel

Cheryl Barker AO

Cheryl Barker AO has established a distinguished Operatic Career throughout the UK, Europe, USA and Australasia. She has performed for the Royal Opera House Covent Garden, English National Opera, Welsh National Opera, Paris Opera, Nederlandse Opera, Deutsche Oper Berlin, Hamburg State Opera, Houston Grand Opera, Grand Théâtre de Genève, National Opera du Rhin, De Vlaamse Opera, La Monnaie, Opera Holland Park, Reis Opera, Scottish Opera, Glyndebourne Festival Opera, Minnesota Opera, Vancouver Opera, Taipei Opera, Opera Queensland, Opera Australia, State Opera of South Australia, Opera New Zealand, Victoria State Opera and Western Australian Opera. Her many roles have included the title roles in Jenufa, Tosca, Suor Angelica, Madama Butterfly (Mo Award performer of the year), Manon Lescaut, Rusalka, Arabella and Salome (both for which she won green room and Helpmann awards), Adrianna Lecouvreur, Francesca di Rimmini, Hanna Glawari in Die Lustige Witwe, Katya Kabanova, Maria Stuarda. Other roles include Countess/Le Nozze di Figaro, Adina/L’elisir d’amore, Mimi in the award winning Baz Luhrmann production of La boheme, Violetta/La Traviata, Donna Elvira/Don Giovanni, Tatyana/Eugene Onegin, Nedda/I Pagliacci, Antonia/The Tales of Hoffmann, Giorgetta/Il Tabarro, Lauretta/Gianni Schicchi, Marschellin/Der Rosenkavalier, Madeleine/Capriccio, Chrysothemis/ Elektra, The Governess and Miss Jessel/The Turn of the Screw, Desdemona/Otello, Musetta/La Boheme, Marie/Die Tote Stadt, Salud/La Vida Breve, Jenifer/A Midsummer Marriage, Micaela/ Carmen, Emilia Marty/Vec Makropoulos, Marzelline/Fidelio, Oksana/Christmas Eve, Kate/Kiss me Kate, Juno/Plateé. She created the role of Sarah in Jake Heggies Opera The end of the Affair for Houston Grand Opera. Gertrude in Brett Deans Hamlet She has appeared in concert at Londons Wigmore Hall, The Barbican Royal Festival Hall, Royal Albert Hall, Konzerthaus Wien, Koningin Elisabethzaal Belgium, at the Brisbane, Melbourne, Spoletto Festivals, The Australian Festival of Chamber Music and with the SSO, QSO, MSO,WASO. Recordings include Puccini Passion, Pure Diva (Melba Recordings), Seduction & Persuasion, Don John of Austria, Beethoven 9 (ABC Classics), La Boheme, Madama Butterfly, Marschallin in Der Rosenkavalier OA (CD & DVD) Madama Butterfly, CD of Great Operatic Arias with the LPO, Katya Kabanova, Quo Vadis, Rusalka, Makropoulos Case (Chandos), Madama Butterfly (Belgium and Netherlands Television) Madama Butterfly opus Arte. Cheryl was appointed an Officer of the Order of Australia in the 2015 Queen’s Birthday Honours and also holds an Honorary doctorate of Music conferred by the Melbourne University. Cheryl Barker is currently Head Voice Teacher at the Australian National University School of Music, Canberra and Co-Artistic Director of Pacific Opera.

Brian Castles-Onion AM

Brian Castles-Onion is one of Australia’s most exciting and well-known opera conductors. Completing his tertiary studies at the Newcastle Conservatorium of Music, his outstanding achievements speak for themselves. His career expands internationally having worked at New York’s Metropolitan Opera and the Julliard School of Music. He has worked at the Rossini Festival in Italy, held the position of Artistic Director of Canterbury Opera in New Zealand and currently continues his long run association with Opera Australia.
His conducting experience – well over six hundred opera performances alone – throughout Australia, Asia and New Zealand includes: La bohème (Puccini) Faust (Gounod), La Traviata, (Verdi), Les pêcheurs de perles (Bizet), Il barbiere di Siviglia (Rossini), Don Giovanni (Mozart), Lucia di Lammermoor (Donizetti), Così fan tutte (Mozart), Lucio Silla (Mozart), Rinaldo (Handel), Les contes d’Hoffmann (Offenbach), The Telephone (Menotti), Turandot (Puccini), Norma (Bellini), The Merry Widow (Lehar), Lakmé (Delibes), A Little Night Music (Sondheim), La forza del destino (Verdi), Manon (Massenet), The Mikado (Sullivan), Tosca (Puccini), Carmen (Bizet), Samson et Dalila (Saint-Saens), La sonnambula (Bellini), Rigoletto (Verdi), Die Fledermaus (J. Strauss), To Hell & Back (Heggie), Prima la musica (Salieri), Iolanthe (Sullivan), The Pirates of Penzance (Sullivan), The Gondoliers (Sullivan), H.M.S. Pinafore (Sullivan), Trial by Jury (Sullivan) and My Fair Lady (Loewe). He was on the podium for Opera Australia’s 40th Anniversary Gala and 60th Anniversary Gala, The Robert Allman Farewell Gala and conducted the Dame Joan Sutherland State Memorial Service – which was broadcast internationally on television and radio.
Well known as a Public Speaker and compère, he has made guest appearances at Corporate Dinners, various Opera Forums and presented over two dozen ‘Opera in the Park’ in Perth, Sydney and the Hunter Valley – amassing a large following of fans. His book “Losing the Plot in Opera” has been a Best Seller in Australia and the UK. His recital and concert appearances have seen him as conductor and pianist for Kiri Te Kanawa, Sumi Jo, Frederica von Stade, Placido Domingo, José Carreras and Geraldine Turner. His recordings include The Mikado and La traviata for ABC Classics, The Stephen Sondheim Songbook, When We Met, Amoureuse, The Power of Love, Puccini Passion, Geraldine Turner – The Stephen Sondheim Songbook Volume Two, The Enchanted Hour, the soundtrack to the American film Harlem Aria, the complete series on DVD of Handa Opera on Sydney Harbour and produced ten volumes in the new series on Désirée Records – “Great Australian Voices”.
Brian became a Member of the Order of Australia (AM) in the 2017 Australia Day Honours List.

Michael Halliwell

Michael Halliwell studied literature and music at the University of the Witwatersrand in Johannesburg, at the London Opera Centre, and with Tito Gobbi in Florence. He has sung in Europe, North America, South Africa and Australia and was principal baritone for many years with the Netherlands Opera, the Nürnberg Municipal Opera, and the Hamburg State Opera, appearing in many European cities including London, Munich, Berlin, Frankfurt, Brussels, Paris and Moscow. He took part in several world premieres and appeared frequently at major European festivals in opera, oratorio and song recitals. He has sung over fifty major operatic roles, including Don Giovanni, Papageno, Count Almaviva, Gugliemo, Posa, Germont, Gianni Schicci, Ford and Escamillo. He completed a PhD on the operatic adaptation of literature. His publications include the monographs, Opera and the Novel; the case of Henry James (Rodopi: 2005); and National Identity in Contemporary Australian Opera: myths reconsidered (Routledge, 2018), as well as many chapters and articles. He has served as Chair of Vocal Studies and Opera, Pro-Dean and Head of School, and Associate Dean (Research) at the Sydney Conservatorium. He is President of the International Association for Word and Music Studies, and series co-editor for the Word and Music Studies Series. He is a regular reviewer for the Australian Book Review and The Conversation. Recent CDs include When the Empire Calls (ABC Classics, 2005); O for a Muse of Fire: Australian Shakespeare Settings (Vox Australis, 2013); Amy Woodforde-Finden: The Oriental Song-Cycles (Toccata Classics, 2014); That Bloody Game; Australian WWI Songs (Wirripang, 2015).

Noëmi Terracini-Nadelmann

Noëmi Nadelmann is a swiss soprano and the leading opera and concert singer of her generation. She made her debut in 1987 at the Teatro La Fenice in Venice as Musetta in 'La Bohème' with Renata Scotto as Mimi. Since that time she has sung major roles in the great opera houses of the world, in the major concert halls and with the world's leading orchestras.
Noëmi Nadelmann has sung Musetta at the Metropolitan Opera in New York, Opéra National Paris (Bastille) in Paris (conductor: Daniel Oren), Vienna State Opera, Komische Oper Berlin (conductor: Simone Young), Dutch National Opera Amsterdam (director: Pierre Audi) and the Lyric Opera of Chicago. She has sung Violetta in 'La Traviata' at the Komische Oper in Berlin (director: Harry Kupfer, conductor: Yakov Kreizberg), Hessishrd Staatstheater Wiesbaden, Deutsche Oper Berlin (director: Götz Friedrich), Opernhaus Zürich (director: Jürgen Flimm, conductor: Franz Welser-Möst) and the State Opera House Hamburg.
She has also sung the title role in 'Lucia di Lammermoor' at the Komische Oper Berlin (director: Harry Kupfer, conductor: Yakov Kreizberg, Vladimir Jurowski) and the State Opera House Hamburg.
Noëmi Nadelmann personified the title role in 'Merry Widow' at the Vienna State Opera, Opera House Zurich (conductor: Franz Welser-Möst), Deutsche Oper am Rhein Düsseldorf, Dresden Semper Opera House (director Pierre Savary), Leipzig Opera, Opéra National Paris (Palais Garnier) (conductor: Asher Fish) and in 2016 at the National Theater Mannheim.
As a concert und Lieder singer she appeared in Europe and Asia's major concert halls such as the Waldbühne Berlin (with Peter Seiffert, Francisco Araiza and Jochen Kowalski), Schleswig-Holstein Musikfestival (Mahler 2. symphony with Chistoph Eschenbach), Lucerne Festival, Rheingau Music Festival, Menuhin Festival Gstaad, Philharmonie Berlin: 'der Schauspieldirektor ' (director: Otto Schenk, conductor: Sir Neville Marriner), Tonhalle Zurich (Vladimir Fedoseyev) , Liceu Opera Barcelona (Mahler 2. Symphony with Bertrand de Billy), Shanghai (Belcanto concerts with Muhai Tang) and Hong Kong. At the Festival Avenches Opera Noëmi Nadelmann has sung Violetta in 'la Traviata', Donna Anna in 'Don Giovanni' (director: Giancarlo del Monaco) and most recently the title role in 'Carmen'.
In the french Chopin Film 'la note bleue' by Andrzej Zulawski she embodied the role of the opera singer Pauline Viardot-Garcia with french actress Sophie Marceau.
In 1997 Noëmi Nadelmann was awarded with the esteemed Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Prize by the Goethe-Stiftung for her outstanding artistic achievements.






2022 ASC Heats Adjudication Panels

The ASC is extremely grateful for the expertise and insight of the following esteemed Adjudicators who oversaw Heats around the country:

NSW Panel

Graham Pushee
Rowena Cowley
Glenn Winslade

VIC Panel

Graham Pushee
Stephen Grant
Andrea Katz

WA Panel

Graham Pushee
Emma Matthews
Chris Van Tuinen

QLD Panel

Graham Pushee
Marilyn Richardson
Kang Wang






PAST ADJUDICATORS
2022 ADJUDICATION PANEL
National Adjudicator
  • Graham Pushee
Finals Adjudicators
  • Cheryl Barker AO
  • Brian Castles-Onion AM
  • Michael Halliwell
  • Noëmi Terracini-Nadelmann
Semi-Finals Adjudicators
  • Cheryl Barker AO
  • Brian Castles-Onion AM
  • Michael Halliwell
  • Noëmi Terracini-Nadelmann
Heats Adjudicators
  • Sydney (NSW) Monday 11 July & Tuesday 12 July - Rowena Cowley, Glenn Winslade
  • Melbourne (VIC) Wednesday 13 July - Andrea Katz, Stephen Grant
  • Perth (WA) Friday 15 July - Chris van Tuinen, Emma Matthews
  • Brisbane (QLD) Sunday 17 July - Kang Wang, Marilyn Richardson
2019 ADJUDICATION PANEL
National Adjudicator
  • Noëmi Nadelmann
Finals Adjudicators
  • Jeffrey Black
  • Joanne Goodman
  • Narelle Yeo
Semi-Finals Adjudicators
  • Warwick Fyfe
  • Joanne Goodman
  • Narelle Yeo
Heats Adjudicators
  • London (UK) Sunday 19 May - David Harper, Linnhe Robertson
  • Sydney (NSW) Thursday 20 June & Friday 21 June - Jud Arthur, Anke Höppner-Ryan
  • Melbourne (VIC) Wednesday 12 June - Stephen Grant, Richard Mills
  • Perth (WA) Friday 14 June - Chris van Tuinen, Emma Matthews
  • Brisbane (QLD) Sunday 16 June - Jan Black, Gregory Massingham, Angus Wood
  • Wellington (NZ) Tuesday 18 June - Jessica Duirs, Robert Wiremu
2018 ADJUDICATION PANEL
National Adjudicator
  • Linnhe Robertson
Finals Adjudicators
  • Michael Halliwell
  • Anthony Hunt
  • Noëmi Nadelmann
  • Raff Wilson
Semi-Finals Adjudicators
  • Michael Halliwell
  • Anthony Hunt
  • Noëmi Nadelmann
Heats Adjudicators
  • London (UK) Tuesday 4 April - David Harper, Kate Paterson
  • Sydney (NSW) Monday 7 May & Tuesday 8 May - Anke Höppner-Ryan, Anthony Hunt
  • Melbourne (VIC) Wednesday 9 May - Phoebe Briggs, Stephen Grant
  • Perth (WA) Friday 11 May - Fiona McAndrew, Ian Westrip
  • Brisbane (QLD) Sunday 13 May - Jan Black, Shelli Hulcombe, Natalie Peluso
  • Wellington (NZ) Tuesday 15 May - James Clayton, Jenny Wollerman
2017 ADJUDICATION PANEL
National Adjudicator
  • Catrin Johnsson
Finals Adjudicators
  • Noëmi Nadelmann
  • Olafur Sigurdarson
  • Narelle Yeo
  • Raff Wilson
Semi-Finals Adjudicators
  • Tahu Matheson
  • Emma Matthews
  • Narelle Yeo
  • Raff Wilson
Heats Adjudicators
  • Auckland (NZ) Saturday 1 April - Stuart Maunder AM, Gina Sanders
  • London (UK) Monday 3 April - David Harper, Linnhe Robertson, Yvonne Kenny
  • Sydney (NSW) Monday 3 April & Tuesday 4 April - Barry Ryan, Taryn Fiebig
  • Melbourne (VIC) Wednesday 5 April - Suzanne Johnston, Andrea Katz
  • Perth (WA) Friday 7 April - Thomas Johnson, Fiona McAndrew
  • Brisbane (QLD) Sunday 9 April - Jason Barry-Smith, Natalie Peluso
2016 ADJUDICATION PANEL
National Adjudicator
  • Lyndon Terracini AM
Finals Adjudicators
  • Conal Coad
  • Michael Halliwell
  • Emma Matthews
  • Benjamin Schwartz
Semi-Finals Adjudicators
  • Rowena Cowley
  • Lisa Gasteen AO
  • Emma Matthews
  • Benjamin Schwartz
Heats Adjudicators
  • Auckland (NZ) Sunday 3 April - Stuart Maunder AM, Robert Wiremu
  • Sydney (NSW) Monday 11 April, Wednesday 13 April & Friday 15 April - Anke Höppner, Ian McCahon
  • London (UK) Thursday 14 April - David Harper, Kate Paterson, Linnhe Robertson
  • Melbourne (VIC) Sunday 17 April - Antoinette Halloran, Richard Mills AM
  • Perth (WA) Saturday 23 April - Alexandre Da Costa-Graveline, Burhan Güner, Patricia Price
  • Brisbane (QLD) Sunday 15 May - Andrew Collis, Gregory Massingham
2015 ADJUDICATION PANEL
National Adjudicator
  • Linnhe Robertson
Finals Adjudicators
  • Conal Coad
  • Lisa Gasteen AO
  • Michael Halliwell
  • Simon Lord
  • Emma Matthews
Semi-Finals Adjudicators
  • Johannes Fritzsch
  • Lisa Gasteen AO
  • Michael Halliwell
Heats Adjudicators
  • NSW - Andrew Dalton, Daniel Sumegi
  • QLD - Donna Balson, Bradley Daley
  • VIC - Stephen Grant, Merlyn Quaife
  • WA - Patricia Price, Antony Walker
  • NZ - Margaret Medlyn ONZM, Michael Vinten
  • UK - David Harper, Yvonne Kenny AM
2014 ADJUDICATION PANEL
National Adjudicator
  • Jeffrey Black
Finals Adjudicators
  • Conal Coad
  • Michael Halliwell
  • Emma Matthews
  • Benjamin Schwartz
Semi-Finals Adjudicators
  • Michael Halliwell
  • Benjamin Schwartz
Heats Adjudicators
  • NSW - Michael Lewis OAM, Ian McCahon
  • QLD - Graham Godfrey, Lindy Hume
  • VIC - Phoebe Briggs, Suzanne Johnston
  • WA - Brad Cohen, Patricia Price
  • UK - David Harper, Yvonne Kenny, Linnhe Robertson
2013 ADJUDICATION PANEL
National Adjudicator
  • Emma Matthews
Finals Adjudicators
  • Conal Coad
  • Peter Czornyj
  • Michael Halliwell
  • Ian McCahon
Semi-Finals Adjudicators
  • Peter Czornyj
  • Michael Halliwell
  • Ian McCahon
Heats Adjudicators
  • NSW - Andrew Dalton, Michael Lewis OAM
  • QLD - Brad Jarrett, Leanne Kenneally
  • VIC - Suzanne Johnston, Richard Mills AM
  • WA - Burhan Güner, Patricia Price
  • NZ - Michael Vinten
2012 ADJUDICATION PANEL
National Adjudicator
  • Jeffrey Black
Finals Adjudicators
  • Conal Coad
  • Dobbs Franks
  • Michael Halliwell
  • Huw Humphreys
  • Yoshinobu Kuribayashi
  • Anthony Legge
Semi-Finals Adjudicators
  • Peter Czornyj
  • Michael Halliwell
  • Anthony Legge
Heats Adjudicators
  • NSW - Maree Ryan, Glenn Winslade
  • QLD - Narelle French, Natalie Peluso
  • VIC - Stephen Grant, Suzanne Johnston
  • WA - Burhan Güner, Patricia Price
  • NZ - Lisa Harper-Brown
2011 ADJUDICATION PANEL
National Adjudicator
  • Bernadette Cullen
Finals Adjudicators
  • Peter Czornyj
  • Michael Halliwell
  • Anthony Legge
  • Roderick Lakin (non-voting Chair)
Semi-Finals Adjudicators
  • Peter Czornyj
  • Anthony Legge
  • Stephen Mould
Heats Adjudicators
  • NSW - Michael Black, Rowena Cowley
  • VIC - Antoinette Halloran
  • WA - Marilyn Phillips
2010 ADJUDICATION PANEL
National Adjudicator
  • Lisa Gasteen AO
Finals Adjudicators
  • Conal Coad
  • Peter Czornyj
  • Dobbs Franks
  • Yoshinobu Kuribayashi
  • Stephen Mould
Semi-Finals Adjudicators
  • Peter Czornyj
  • Stephen Mould
  • Linnhe Robertson
Heats Adjudicators
  • NSW - Anson Austin OAM, Andrew Dalton
  • QLD - Narelle French, Richard Wenn
  • VIC - Stephen Grant, Suzanne Johnston
  • WA - Andrew Foote, Patricia Price
  • NZ - Barry Mora, Patricia Wright (NZ heats cancelled)
2009 ADJUDICATION PANEL
National Adjudicator
  • Donald Shanks AO, OBE
Finals Adjudicators
  • Dobbs Franks
  • Prof Yoshinobu Kuribayashi
  • Marshall Maguire
  • Stephen Mould
Semi-Finals Adjudicators
  • Stephen Mould
  • Richard Wenn
Heats Adjudicators
  • NSW - Tony Legge, Stephen Yalouris
  • QLD - Graham Abbott, Narelle French
  • VIC - Hugh Halliday, Merlyn Quaife
  • WA - Andrew Foote, Christina Gronborg
2008 ADJUDICATION PANEL
National Adjudicator
  • Deborah Riedel
Finals Adjudicators
  • Dobbs Franks
  • Prof Yoshinobu Kuribayashi
  • Prof Imre Palló
  • Prof Linnhe Robertson
  • Richard Wenn
Semi-Finals Adjudicators
  • Prof Imre Palló
  • Prof Linnhe Robertson
  • Richard Wenn
Heats Adjudicators
  • NSW - Ian McCahon, Barry Ryan
  • QLD - Narelle French, Margaret Baker-Genovesi
  • VIC - Suzanne Johnston, David Kram
  • WA - Sara Macliver, Linda Barkan
2007 ADJUDICATION PANEL
National Adjudicator
  • Anson Austin OAM
Finals Adjudicators
  • Dr Michael Halliwell
  • Prof Yoshinobu Kuribayashi
  • Richard Wenn
Semi-Finals Adjudicators
  • Dr Michael Halliwell
  • Richard Wenn
Heats Adjudicators
  • NSW - Michael Black, Barry Ryan
  • QLD - Narelle French, Joseph Ward OBE
  • VIC - Margaret Haggart, Vladimir Vais
  • WA - Fiona Campbell, Roma Conway
2006 ADJUDICATION PANEL
National Adjudicator
  • Fiona Janes
Finals Adjudicators
  • David Garrett
  • Prof Yoshinobu Kuribayashi
  • Prof Imre Palló
  • Prof Linnhe Robertson
  • Gregory Yurisich
Semi-Finals Adjudicators
  • Prof Imre Palló
  • Prof Linnhe Robertson
Heats Adjudicators
  • NSW - Andrew Dalton, Andrew Greene
  • QLD - Jason Barry-Smith, Narelle French
  • VIC - Nance Grant MBE, David Kram
  • WA - Andrew Foote
2005 ADJUDICATION PANEL
National Adjudicator
  • Glenn Winslade
Finals Adjudicators
  • David Garrett
  • Michael Halliwell
  • Yoshinobu Kuribayashi
  • Gregory Yurisich
Semi-Finals Adjudicators
  • David Garrett
  • Michael Halliwell
Heats Adjudicators
  • NSW - Jane Edwards, Stephen Mould
  • QLD - Shaun Brown, Narelle French
  • VIC - David Kram, Stephen Mould
  • WA - Roma Conway, Marilyn Phillips
2004 ADJUDICATION PANEL
Glenys Fowles AM
Finals Adjudicators
  • David Garrett
  • Michael Halliwell
  • Prof Yoshinobu Kuribayashi
  • Gregory Yurisich
Semi-Finals Adjudicators
  • David Garrett
  • Michael Halliwell
  • Gregory Yurisich
Heats Adjudicators
  • NSW - Jane Edwards, Stephen Mould
  • QLD - John Dingle, Joseph Ward OBE
  • VIC - Hugh Halliday, Stephen Mould
  • WA - Roma Conway, Pamela Turner
2003 ADJUDICATION PANEL
National Adjudicator
  • Marilyn Richardson
Finals Adjudicators
  • Eric Clapham OAM
  • David Garrett
  • Michael Halliwell
Semi-Finals Adjudicators
  • Eric Clapham OAM
  • David Garrett
  • Michael Halliwell
  • Prof Yoshinobu Kuribayashi
  • Gregory Yurisich
Heats Adjudicators
  • NSW - Jane Edwards, Rosemary Gunn
  • QLD - Margeta Elkins, Narelle French
  • VIC - Roger Howell, Vladimir Vais
  • WA - Roma Conway, Marilyn Phillips
2002 ADJUDICATION PANEL
National Adjudicator
  • Gregory Yurisich
Finals Adjudicators
  • Brian Castles-Onion
  • David Garrett
  • Michael Halliwell
  • Prof Yoshinobu Kuribayashi
  • Patricia Price
Semi-Finals Adjudicators
  • Brian Castles-Onion
  • David Garrett
  • Michael Halliwell
Heats Adjudicators
  • NSW - Rowena Cowley, Anson Austin
  • QLD - Narelle French, Hilary Jones
  • SA - Keith Hempton, Stephen Phillips
  • VIC - Rosamund Illing, David Kram
  • WA - Ruth Atkinson, Richard Mills
2001 ADJUDICATION PANEL
  • Robert Gard OBE
Finals Adjudicators
  • Eric Clapham OAM
  • David Garrett
  • Michael Halliwell
  • Prof Yoshinobu Kuribayashi
  • Gregory Yurisich
Semi-Finals Adjudicators
  • Eric Clapham OAM
  • David Garrett
  • Michael Halliwell
  • Gregory Yurisich
Heats Adjudicators
  • NSW - Andrew Dalton, Sharolyn Kimmorley
  • VIC - Nance Grant, Vladimir Vais
  • QLD - John Dingle, Adele Nisbet
2000 ADJUDICATION PANEL - The Mathy & Opera Awards
Finals Adjudicators
  • Eric Clapham OAM
  • David Garrett
  • William Gillespie
  • Sharolyn Kimmorley
  • Yoshinobu Kuribayashi
  • Neil Mackie CBE
Semi-Finals Adjudicators
  • Eric Clapham OAM
  • David Garrett
  • William Gillespie
  • Sharolyn Kimmorley
Heats Adjudicators
  • NSW - Michael Halliwell, Stuart Maunder
  • VIC - Rosamund Illing
  • QLD - Gregory Massingham, Marilyn Richardson
Opera Awards Adjudicators
  • Christine Douglas
  • Andrew Greene
  • John Pringle AM
1999 ADJUDICATION PANEL- The Mathy & Opera Awards
National Adjudicator
  • Patricia Price
Finals Adjudicators
  • Eric Clapham OAM
  • David Garrett
  • Brenda Holleman
  • Joseph Ward OBE
  • Yoshinobu Kuribayashi
Semi-Finals Adjudicators
  • Eric Clapham OAM
  • David Garrett
  • Brenda Holleman
Heats Adjudicators
  • NSW - Anson Austin OAM, Andrew Dalton
  • VIC - Margaret Haggart, Vladimir Vais
  • QLD - James Christiansen, Joseph Ward OBE
  • WA - Cornelius de Munck, Jolanta Nagajek
Opera Awards Adjudicators
  • Linnhe Robertson
  • Ghillian Sullivan
  • John Shaw
  • Roderick Brydon
  • Richard Divall
  • Anson Austin
1998 ADJUDICATION PANEL - The Mathy & Opera Awards
National Adjudicator
  • Geoffrey Chard AM
Semi-Finals & Finals Adjudicators
  • Eric Clapham
  • Samuel Dixon
  • Brenda Holleman
  • Yoshinobu Kuribayashi
  • Patricia Price
Heats Adjudicators
  • NSW - Anson Austin OAM, Michael Dale
  • QLD - Gregory Massingham, Jillian Stoll
  • SA - Keith Hempton
  • VIC - John Dingle
  • WA - Pamela Foulkes, Gregory Yurisich
Opera Awards Adjudicators
  • Richard Divall OBE
  • Myer Fredman
  • Ronald Maconaghie AM
  • Linnhe Robertson
  • Ghillian Sullivan
1997 ADJUDICATION PANEL - The Mathy & Opera Awards
National Adjudicator
  • Eileen Hannan
Semi-Finals & Finals Adjudicators
  • Eric Clapham
  • Samuel Dixon
  • Brenda Holleman
  • Christopher Underwood
Heats Adjudicators
  • NSW - Michael Dale, Patricia Price
  • QLD - Thomas Cullen, Margreta Elkins AM
  • VIC - Rosamund Illing OA, David Kram
  • SA - Keith Hempton, Stephen Phillips
  • WA - Cornelius de Munck, Marilyn Phillips
Opera Awards Adjudicators
  • Suzannah Conway
  • Myer Fredman (Chair)
  • Marilyn Richardson
1996 ADJUDICATION PANEL - The Mathy & Opera Awards
National Adjudicator
  • Patricia Price
Semi-Finals & Finals Adjudicators
  • Eric Clapham
  • Samuel Dixon
  • Neil Easton OAM
  • Michael Halliwell
Heats Adjudicators
  • NSW - David Brennan, Brenda Holleman
  • QLD - Suzannah Conway, Margreta Elkins AM
  • VIC - Natalia Afeyan, John Dingle
  • SA - Keith Hempton, Stephen Phillips
  • WA - Marilyn Phillips, Janice Taylor-Warne
Opera Awards Adjudicators
  • Myer Fredman (Chair)
  • Ronald Maconaghie AM
  • Linnhe Robertson
1995 ADJUDICATION PANEL - The Mathy & Opera Awards
National Adjudicator
  • Sharolyn Kimmorley
Semi-Finals & Finals Adjudicators
  • Eric Clapham
  • Samuel Dixon
  • Glenys Fowles AM
  • Brenda Holleman
Heats Adjudicators
  • NSW - Simon Kenway, Gillian Sullivan
  • QLD - James Christiansen, Gregory Massingham
  • VIC - Tony Gould, Linnhe Robertson
Opera Awards Adjudicators
  • Myer Fredman (Chair)
  • Andrew Greene
  • Ghillian Sullivan
1994 ADJUDICATION PANEL - The Mathy & Opera Awards
National Adjudicator
  • Joseph Ward OBE
Semi-Finals and Finals Adjudicators
  • Joan Arnold OBE
  • Eric Clapham
  • Brian Hansford
  • Loris Synan
Heats Adjudicators
  • NSW - Rosemary Gunn, Stephen Yalouris
  • QLD - Suzannah Conway, Margreta Elkins AM
  • SA - David Kram, Kevin Miller
  • VIC - Roger Howell, Robert Rosen
Opera Awards Adjudicators
  • Stephen Barlow
  • Robert Gard OBE
  • Nance Grant MBE
1993 ADJUDICATION PANEL - The Mathy & Opera Awards
National Adjudicator
  • Myer Fredman
Semi-Finals and Finals Adjudicators
  • Eric Clapham
  • Glenys Fowles AM
  • Brenda Holleman
  • Moffatt Oxenbould AM
Heats Adjudicators
  • NSW - Anson Austin OAM, Simon Kenway
  • QLD - Suzannah Conway, John Matheson
  • SA - Tito Capobianco, Kevin Miller
  • VIC - Roger Howell, Robert Rosen
Opera Awards Adjudicators
  • Joseph Ward OBE (Principal Adjudicator)
  • Grace Bumbry
  • Maestro Carlo Felice Cillario
1992 ADJUDICATION PANEL - The Mathy & Opera Awards
National Adjudicators
  • Joseph Ward OBE
Semi-Finals & Finals Adjudicators
  • Eric Clapham
  • Myer Fredman
  • Brenda Holleman
  • Alan Light
Heats Adjudicators
  • ACT - John Cameron, Jeannette Russell
  • NSW - Moffatt Oxenbould AM, Stephen Yalouris
  • QLD - Suzannah Conway, John Matheson, John Woods
  • SA - Norma Hunter, Kevin Miller
  • VIC - Joan Arnold MBE, Rhonda Bruce
Opera Awards Adjudicators
  • Roderick Brydon
  • Susan Dunn
  • Donald Shanks AO OBE